April 30, 2017
Christian Naujoks
Concert


April 27, 2017
Spielkreis
Experience-oriented game with Roman Schramm (artist, Berlin)
Max. 25 participants, please register in advance until April 20, 2017, via email: kunstvermittlung@nbk.org


March 30, 2017
Questions of Inactivity
Panel discussion with Hannah Black (artist and writer, Berlin),
Caroline Busta (author and editor-in-chief, Texte zur Kunst),
and Kerstin Stakemeier (professor for art theory and art education, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg),
moderated by Rhea Dall (curator, director Unge Kunstneres Samfund, Oslo, and founding director PRAXES Center for Contemporary Art)


March 3, 2017
Opening
Hours and Hours of Inactivity / Bani Abidi


March 2, 2017
Recommencement
Screenings


February 28, 2017
A Criminal Touch
Screenings


January 29, 2017
Jan St. Werner
Concert


January 19, 2017
Emil und die Detektive
Screening of the classic from 1931 (director: Gerhard Lamprecht, screenplay: Billy Wilder), followed by a talk with Kasper König (artistic director Skulptur Projekte Münster 2017), moderated by Marius Babias (director n.b.k.)


December 8, 2016
Der fotografische Blick
Panel discussion with Doreen Mende (curator and theoretician, Berlin / Geneva), Michael Oppitz (professor emeritus in ethnology, University Zurich and head of the Ethnographic Museum Zurich), and Katharina Sykora (professor in art history, Braunschweig University of Art), moderated by Anselm Franke (head of visual arts and film, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin)


December 2, 2016
Opening
Candida Höfer / Rosa Barba


November 17, 2016
Artists’ Film International (AFI) 2016: Technique
From November 15 to 17, 2016, Video-Forum of Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.) presents a selection from the program of Artists’ Film International 2016 with the theme Technique.


November 16, 2016
Artists’ Film International (AFI) 2016: Technique

From November 15 to 17, 2016, Video-Forum of Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.) presents a selection from the program of Artists’ Film International 2016 with the theme Technique.


November 15, 2016
Artists’ Film International (AFI) 2016: Technique
From November 15 to 17, 2016, Video-Forum of Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.) presents a selection from the program of Artists’ Film International 2016 with the theme Technique.


November 6, 2016
DJ İpek İpekçioğlu
Eklektik Berlinİstan
Anadolu Turkey, MidEast, Balkan, Elektro Fusion

DJ-Gig


October 27, 2016
Is Art Useful in the Context of Contemporary Politics?
Panel discussion


October 20, 2016
Artist talk with Halil Altındere
Artist talk with Halil Altındere (artist, Istanbul) and Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


September 14, 2016
Opening
Halil Altındere / Natascha Sadr Haghighian / Gerwald Rockenschaub


July 31, 2016
Mark Waschke
Lecture-Performance


July 7, 2016
Zum subjektiven Blick im Krieg (On the subjective view at war)
Artist talk with Clemens von Wedemeyer (artist, Berlin), Gertrud Koch (professor of film studies at Freie Universität Berlin) and Volker Pantenburg (guest professor of film studies at Freie Universität Berlin)


June 23, 2016
Über Holger Meins – ein Versuch, unsere Sicht heute (1982)
Film projection and discussion with the directors Gerd Conradt and Hartmut Jahn, moderated by Siegfried Zielinski (media theorist, rector of the State Academy of Fine Arts Karlsruhe)


June 1, 2016
Other Planes of There
Artist talk, book presentation and film screening with Renée Green (artist, professor MIT Program in Art, Culture & Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts) and André Rottmann (art historian, college research group BildEvidenz, Freie Universität Berlin)


May 19, 2016
German Video Art at the Russian Museum, St. Petersburg


May 1, 2016
Dirk von Lowtzow
Concert


April 7, 2016
Measuring the World
Artist talk with Awst & Walther (artists, Berlin), Cyrill Lachauer (artist, Berlin) and Jeremy Shaw (artist, Berlin), moderated by Dorothea von Hantelmann (art historian, curator, Berlin)


March 10, 2016
Where Are We Now
Artist talk with Peggy Buth (artist, Berlin), Kerstin Cmelka (artist, Berlin), Vika Kirchenbauer (artist, Berlin), and Viron Erol Vert (artist, Berlin), moderated by Brigitte Werneburg (editor die tageszeitung, Berlin)


February 7, 2016
Was ist Kritik?
International Symposium
with Maxim Biller, Sabeth Buchmann, Ann Cotten, Elena Esposito, Thomas Hirschhorn, Eva Illouz, Claudius Seidl, Marcus Steinweg, Alenka Zupančič


February 6, 2016
Was ist Kritik?
International Symposium
with Maxim Biller, Sabeth Buchmann, Ann Cotten, Elena Esposito, Thomas Hirschhorn, Eva Illouz, Claudius Seidl, Marcus Steinweg, Alenka Zupančič


January 28, 2016
Was ist Kritik?
Lecture by Jean-Luc Nancy Unser Zeitalter ist nicht mehr das eigentliche Zeitalter der Kritik (Our age is no longer the actual age of critique)
moderated by Marcus Steinweg


January 14, 2016
Ausfegen / Blockade ’69
Excerpts from films by Jürgen Böttcher (filmmaker, Berlin) of the performance Ausfegen by Joseph Beuys (Berlin, May 1, 1972) and the series of exhibitions and performances Blockade ’69 with Karl Horst Hödicke, Bernd Lohaus, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke and Reiner Ruthenbeck (Berlin, 1969),introduction by Birgit Eusterschulte (art historian, Berlin).


December 10, 2015
Ich will hier nicht klären, warum
Panel discussion with Nevin Aladağ (artist, Berlin), Braco Dimitrijević (artist, Paris), Bjørn Nørgaard (artist, Bissinge/Denmark), moderated by Annelie Lütgens (head of Collection of Prints and Drawings, Berlinische Galerie)


December 3, 2015
Joseph Beuys: Richtkräfte, 1974
With René Block (exhibition maker, Berlin) and Eugen Blume (head of the Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin)
In German language
Venue: Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin
Meeting Point: Foyer


November 19, 2015
Artists’ Film International (AFI)
2 pm – 8 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Realities of life


November 18, 2015
Artists’ Film International (AFI)
2 pm – 6 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Showrooms


November 17, 2015
Artists’ Film International (AFI)
2 pm – 8 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Points of view


November 5, 2015
Curators’ talk
With Marius Babias (director Neuer Berliner Kunstverein) and René Block (exhibition maker, Berlin)
In German language
Venue: Neuer Berliner Kunstverein


October 1, 2015
I am not a Curator
5pm: Introduction to the exhibition by Birgit Eusterschulte (art historian, Berlin)
6pm: I am not a Curator
Panel discussion with Sabine Breitwieser (director, Museum der Moderne, Salzburg), Gabriele Knapstein (Curator Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin), Jean-Hubert Martin (exhibition maker, Paris), moderated by Kolja Reichert (art critic, Berlin)


August 2, 2015
Summer party
Concert with Sven-Åke Johansson (composer, musician and visual artist, Berlin)
Courtyard party and barbecue with Jimmie Burgers by Zagreus Projekt, Berlin, and selected craft beers by Spent Brewers Collective, Berlin


July 2, 2015
The Material Power of the Art Work. Exploring the Complexity of the Present World, with Jimmie Durham as a Guide
Lecture by Yrjö Haila (professor of environmental policy, University of Tampere, Finland)
In English language


June 11, 2015
Europa von innen
Jimmie Durham und die Imaginationen der Alten Welt

Lecture by Stefan Ripplinger (journalist and author, Berlin)


June 10, 2015
The video collection of Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.) in Iași 


May 22, 2015
The New Intolerance – Where Artistic Freedom Dies, Democracy, Too, is Threatened
An event by the Allianz Cultural Foundation and Neuer Berliner Kunstverein
In cooperation with the journal Monopol
Venue: Allianz Forum Berlin, Pariser Platz, 10117 Berlin
In German language


April 26, 2015
Gut Plays Gut – Her History
DJ Gig with Gudrun Gut


March 27, 2015
Opening Feminismen at Nordstern Videokunstzentrum in Gelsenkirchen
Welcome by Ralf Giesen (General Management VIVAWEST) and Marius Babias (director n.b.k.) and introduction by Silke Wenk (professor of art history and cultural and gender studies, University of Oldenburg).


March 19, 2015
Performance Reloaded
Panel discussion with Christian Falsnaes (artist, Berlin), Kerstin Honeit (artist, Berlin) and Sonya Schönberger (artist, Berlin), moderated by Kathleen Rahn (director Kunstverein Hannover)
In German language


March 5, 2015
Back to the Future – Civilizational Histories in Visual Arts
Panel discussion with Susanne von Falkenhausen (Professor of Modern Art History, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin), Hilke Thode-Arora (curator, Five Continents Museum, Munich) and Judith Welter (collection curator, Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Zurich), moderated by Britta Schmitz (Head Custodian Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin)


January 29, 2015
Artist Talk
with Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil (artist, Paris) and Marc Bembekoff (curator, Director Centre d’art contemporain La Halle des bouchers, Vienne)
In English language


January 15, 2015
Zur Aktualität der Skulptur (On the Relevance of the Sculpture)
Panel discussion with Juliane Rebentisch (Professor of Philosophy and Aesthetics, Offenbach University of Art and Design), André Rottmann (art historian, college research group „BildEvidenz“, Freie Universität Berlin), moderated by Manuela Ammer (curator, museum moderner kunst stiftung ludwig vienna)


November 9, 2014
Italienische Harfenmusik des 17. Jahrhundert
Concert with Loredana Gintoli, Baroque double harp


October 30, 2014
Konzeptuelle Kunst: Von genuin zu Genre (Conceptual Art: From Genuine to Genre)
Lecture by Julian Heynen (art historian and curator, Artistic Director at large, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Dusseldorf)
In German language


October 16, 2014
Die Macht der Einladung und die Ambivalenz des Generösen
Lecture by Beatrice von Bismarck (art historian and curator, Professor of Art History and Visual Studies, Academy of Visual Arts Leipzig)
In German language


October 2, 2014
Materien der Macht. Konstituierende Prozesse und präsentische Demokratie (Matters of Power. Constituting Processes and present time Democracy)
Lecture by Isabell Lorey (political scientist, visiting lecturer for political theory, center for gender studies, Universitity of Basel)


September 25, 2014
Blick zurück nach vorn – Künstler über Deutschland
Premiere screening* and discussion with Cornelia Schleime
(artist), Maria Anna Tappeiner (filmmaker) and
Karin Thomas (art critic), moderated by Kolja Reichert
(art critic)


September 12, 2014
Audio Trouble
The video collection of Neuer Berliner Kunstverein at Centre d’art contemporain La Halle des bouchers, Vienne, France


August 12, 2014
Artists’ Film International (AFI)

2 pm – 8 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Reconstructions


August 8, 2014
Artists’ Film International (AFI)

2 pm – 6 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum

(Wo)men and machines


August 7, 2014
Artists’ Film International (AFI)

2 pm – 8 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Musical movements


August 6, 2014
Artists’ Film International (AFI)

2 pm – 6 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Exposure


August 5, 2014
Artists’ Film International (AFI)
2 pm – 8 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Crisis


August 5, 2014
Artists’ Film International (AFI)

2 pm – 8 pm, Presentation at n.b.k. Video-Forum
Crisis


July 17, 2014
Roundtable IV – When Odd-feathered Birds Flock Together
- On Collaborations and Other Symbiotic Relations -

Roundtable with Jimmy Ogonga (artist and curator, Malindi, Kenya) and Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa (artist and researcher, Berlin)


June 27, 2014
Black Maas Biotek BaKol
Performance with Greg Tate (writer, musician, New York), Satch Hoyt (artist, Berlin), Christina Wheeler (musician, artist, Berlin), followed by DJane Grace Kelly and Bar


June 27, 2014
Roundtable: Pre-Writing History: Past / Future
Roundtable with Premesh Lalu (Professor of History, Director Centre for Humanities Research, University of the Western Cape, Cape Town), Elvira Dyangani Ose (curator, Tate Modern, London), Greg Tate (writer, musician, New York), moderated by Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung (curator, Art Director SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin)


June 27, 2014
Roundtable: Fleshing the Archive: Performance / Orality / Embodiment of History
Roundtable with Olivier Marbœuf (curator, Paris), Tavia Nyong'o (cultural scientist, historian, New York), Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll (artist, curator, London), moderated by Elena Agudio (art historian, curator, Berlin)


June 27, 2014
Roundtable: Contained Measures of a Kolanut
Intervention and Talk with Otobong Nkanga (artist, Antwerp)


June 26, 2014
Roundtable: Carving up and Carving out: Ideologies of Making Space
Roundtable with Paul Goodwin (curator, urbanist, Professor of Black Art und Design, University of the Arts, London), Sarah Nuttall (Professor of Literary and Cultural Studies, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg), Peggy Piesche (literary scholar, cultural scientist, Bayreuth Academy of Advanced African Studies, Berlin), Sarah Rifky (curator, Cairo), moderated by Storm Janse van Rensburg (curator, Berlin)


June 26, 2014
Roundtable: Imaginary of the Present: Current Images of African Worlds
Roundtable with Simon Njami (curator, art critic, Paris), Yacouba Konaté (curator, art critic, Professor of Philosophy, Université de Cocody, Abidjan), Karen Fiss (curator, writer, San Francisco), moderated by Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung (curator, Art Director SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin)


June 25, 2014
Wandering Through histories
Performance

3:30 pm Márcio Carvalho / Christoph Ploner: Reconsolidation Machine


May 28, 2014
Performance program
Performing and Embodying histories

7 pm Ato Malinda: Mshoga Mpya, or the New Homosexual
8 pm Márcio Carvalho: Power Over Memory – A Case Study
9:30 pm Serge Olivier Fokoua: Le Vrai Visage


May 27, 2014
Performance program
Performing and Embodying histories

7 pm Ato Malinda: Mshoga Mpya, or the New Homosexual
8 pm Kapwani Kiwanga: Afrogalactica: The Deep Space Scrolls
9:30 pm Lerato Shadi: Leleme


May 26, 2014
Performance program
Performing and Embodying histories

7 pm Ato Malinda: Mshoga Mpya, or the New Homosexual
8 pm Kapwani Kiwanga: Afrogalactica: A Brief History of the Future
9:15 pm Uhr Kapwani Kiwanga: Afrogalactica: The Black Star Chronicles


May 25, 2014
Visionary Archive – It all depends #3:
From Boé to Berlin - A mobile laboratory on the film history of Guinea-Bissau

Presentation, film screening and artist talk with Suleimane Biai and Filipa César
Venue: Arsenal Cinema,
www.arsenal-berlin.de


May 24, 2014
Jelili Atiku, Alaagba / Opening Giving Contours To Shadows, SAVVY Contemporary
6 pm Jelili Atiku, Alaagba, performance walk from Richardplatz to SAVVY Contemporary
7 pm Opening SAVVY Contemporary


April 10, 2014
Berlin > < Moscow > < Beijing
Video presentation with Anatoly Shuravlev (artist, Berlin / Moscow); panel discussion with Anatoly Shuravlev, Oxana Timofeeva (philosopher, member of Chto Delat?, Moscow / Berlin) and Joanna Warsza (curator Public Programme, 10th Manifesta, St. Petersburg, lives in Berlin / Warsaw), moderated by Kathrin Becker (Head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
In English language


April 3, 2014
Zur Lage der Bildenden Kunst in Berlin (On the situation of the fine arts in Berlin)

Panel discussion with Axel Haubrok (collector, Berlin), Heike Catherina Mertens (Chairwoman culture, Ernst Schering Foundation, Berlin), Dr. Ingrid Wagner (Senatskanzlei – Kulturelle Angelegenheiten, Berlin) and Corinne Wasmuht (artist, Berlin), moderated by Kathrin Becker (General Management n.b.k. / Head of Video-Forum)


March 20, 2014
Küche, Stube, usw.
Film night with Joachim Krausse, part II

Neuer Berliner Kunstverein hosts Akademie c/o


March 19, 2014
Küche, Stube, usw.
Film night with Joachim Krausse, part I

Neuer Berliner Kunstverein hosts Akademie c/o


March 13, 2014
Give Us The Future – Artist Talk and performances
An Economy of Narcissistic Reward 
Performance by Sabina Maria van der Linden (artist, Berlin) with Gabriel Walsh (actor, Berlin)
Give Us The Future – Artist Talk
Frank Wagner (curator, Berlin) in conversation with Niklas Goldbach (artist, Berlin), Sara Lehn (artist, Berlin) and Ming Wong (artist, Berlin).
Émissions de l'Art Visionnaire. Eine Ansage an den Rundfunk.
Performance wit Sara Lehn (and, Berlin) and Remote Control (artist’s group, http://www.zahlungsstreik.net/ Berlin)


March 1, 2014
Proben zu Peter Weiss
Public rehearsal and performance with Achim Lengerer (artist, Berlin)


February 2, 2014
Video Trajectories.
International Symposium.

Curator: Kathrin Becker


February 1, 2014
Video Trajectories.
International Symposium.

Curator: Kathrin Becker


January 26, 2014
Routines
Performance by Barbara Steppe (artist, Berlin)


January 23, 2014
Das Gesicht der Dinge — a film night
Lecture by Dietmar Rübel (Professor for Art history and theory, Geschichte und Theorie der Künste, Academy of Fine Arts Dresden), followed by a visit to the Brecht-Weigel-Memorial at Brecht House
In German language



January 14, 2014
Urgências Urbanas / Urban Urgencies
6 pm Performance-Walk to Neuer Berliner Kunstverein with Ronald Duarte (artist, Rio de Janeiro, Co-editor Arte e Ensaios)
Meeting point: Hackescher Markt, in front of the Butlers shop entrance
7 pm Magazine launch and Videoscreening with Marilia Palmeira (Art historian, Rio de Janeiro)
In English language


December 12, 2013
Eine Anleitung zum Widerstand (A Guide to Resistance)
Lecture by Harald Welzer (Professor for Transformationsdesign, Universität Flensburg; Director Stiftung Futurzwei, Berlin), followed by a visit to the Brecht-Weigel-Memorial at Brecht House
In German language


December 3, 2013
A Tropical Conversation
Artist talk with María Inés Rodríguez (Curator, publisher Tropical Papers [www.tropicalpapers.org], Mexico-City / Berlin) and Carla Zaccagnini (Artist, São Paulo / Berlin)
In Spanish language with consecutive translation into German by Konstanze Schmitt


November 2, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Barbara Heinrich
Venue: TANAS Berlin


October 26, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Kasper König (Curator, Berlin) and Marius Babias (Director n.b.k.)
Venue: TANAS Berlin


October 24, 2013
Curator Talk
Curator Talk with René Block (Director TANAS), Marius Babias (Director n.b.k.), Michael Sailstorfer (artist, Berlin), Nasan Tur (artist, Berlin)


October 19, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Mario Rizzi (artist, Berlin)
Venue: TANAS Berlin


October 18, 2013
Global Citizenship / Capacete
6 pm
Global Citizenship
Lecture by Charles Esche (Director Van Abbemuseum, Artistic Director 31st Biennial São Paulo, Eindhoven / São Paulo), presentation and discussion with Gülsen Bal (curator, author, Vienna), Rosa Barba (artist, Berlin), Boris Buden (philosopher, author, Berlin), Gülsün Karamustafa (artist, Istanbul), Dan Perjovschi (artist, Bucharest)
9 pm
Capacete
Presentation, screening, and music performance with Helmut Batista (Director Capacete, Rio de Janeiro), Amilcar Parker (artist, São Paulo), Siri (music performer, Rio de Janeiro)


October 12, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Angelika Nollert (Director Neues Museum, Nuremberg)
Venue: TANAS Berlin


October 5, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
VTANAS in Dialogue with Gabriele Knapstein (Curator Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin)
enue: TANAS Berlin


September 28, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Saskia Bos (Curator, Dean of the School of Art at The Cooper Union, New York)Venue: TANAS Berlin


September 21, 2013
Schwanengesang (Swan Song)
Performance programm with: Johanna Adebäck & Merve Ertufan, Mehtap Baydu, Sunah Choi, A K Dolven, Ayşe Erkmen, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu, Annika Kahrs, Jarosław Kozłowski, Gordon Monahan, David Moss, Athanasios Pogkas & stefanpaul, Nasan Tur, Ute Wassermann
Venue: Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1), Stresemannstraße 29, 10963 Berlin


September 21, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Marta Smolińska (Assistant professor of Art History, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torún)Venue: TANAS Berlin


September 20, 2013
Brandlhuber+. Von der Stadt der Teile zur Stadt der Teilhabe. Berliner Projekte.
Book launch with Marius Babias (editor, n.b.k. director) and Tobias Hönig (editor, architect, Brandlhuber+, Berlin), followed by a talk with Arno Brandlhuber (architect, founder of Brandlhuber+, Berlin), Nikolaus Kuhnert and Anh-Linh Ngo (both editors of the architecture magazine Arch+, Berlin) and Erica Overmeer (photographer, Munich/Paris)
Venue: Buchhandlung Walther König, Burgstraße 27, 10178 Berlin


September 14, 2013
TANAS in Dialogue
TANAS in Dialogue with Michael Glasmeier (Professor of Art Theory and Aesthetics, HfK Bremen)
Venue: TANAS Berlin


July 28, 2013
La Stampa
Concert
Location: Studio Valérie Favre


July 18, 2013
Die Macht des Todes: Ein Problem der Darstellung. (The Power of Death: a question of representation.)
Lecture by Elisabeth Bronfen (cultural scientist, professor of English and American studies, University of Zurich)


June 27, 2013
The Dilemma of Painting, today.
Lecture by Michael Diers (professor of art history and history of the image, Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg and Humboldt-Universität Berlin)


June 20, 2013
Artist Talk
With Valérie Favre (artist, Berlin) and Marius Babias (n.b.k. director)


May 8, 2013
Yet Another Haunted Image
Curated by Silke Wittig (n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Brno House of Arts and Kino Art, Brno, Czech Republic


May 4, 2013
The City Will Recall...
Videoscreening curated by Silke Wittig (n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Ministry of Culture Archangelsk, Russia


April 28, 2013
Dangerpony
Concert


April 16, 2013
On the Aesthetics and Politics of Ecology
Discussion with Ursula Biemann (artist, Zurich), T. J. Demos (lecturer Modern and Contemporary Art, University College London) and Irit Rogoff (prof. Visual Cultures, Goldsmiths University of London), moderated by Inke Arns (director, Hartware MedienKunstVerein, Dortmund)


April 9, 2013
Exhibition Tour
With Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


March 26, 2013
Karin Sander. Exhibition Catalog
Book launch with an introduction by Marius Babias (n.b.k. director), followed by a conversation with Karin Sander (artist, Berlin/Zurich), Clemens Krümmel (author, Berlin) and Harald Welzer (Director Stiftung Futurzwei, Berlin; Honorary Professor of Transformation Design, Universität Flensburg)
Location: Buchhandlung Walther König, Berlin


March 21, 2013
Artist Talk
With Massimiliano De Serio (artist, Turin), moderated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum) and Silke Wittig (n.b.k. Video-Forum)
In cooperation with Artists Film International (AFI)


February 27, 2013
Ute Meta Bauer: Curatorial Practice
Book presentation with an introduction by Marius Babias (Director n.b.k. ), followed by a conversation with Ute Meta Bauer (Dean of School of Fine Arts, Royal College of Art, London) and Sabeth Buchmann (Prof. History of Modern and Postmodern Art, Akademie der bildenden Künste, Vienna), moderated by Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. curator)
Location: Buchhandlung Walther König, Berlin


February 3, 2013
Feminismus Symposium. f******* – Towards New Perspectives on Feminism
Feminism and New Masculinities

Discussion with Dissens e.V. (Berlin), Ann Phoenix (prof. of Children and Learning, University of London) and Mark Simpson (journalist, author, Darlington; originator of metrosexual), moderated by Regina Frey (genderbüro, Berlin)


February 3, 2013
Feminismus Symposium. f******* – Towards New Perspectives on Feminism
Cross-Cultural Feminism

Discussion with Esma Çakır-Ceylan (lawyer, Federal Association of Migrant Women, Neuss) and Kübra Gümüsay (journalist, blogger, Berlin), moderated by Ayşe Güleç (social education worker, art educator, Head of documenta 12 Advisory Board, Kassel)


February 2, 2013
Feminismus Symposium. f******* – Towards New Perspectives on Feminism
The Gender Politics of the Art Market

Discussion with Katharina Grosse (artist, Prof. Painting, Art Academy Düsseldorf), Marian López Fernández-Cao (president Association Women in the Visual Arts (MAV), Madrid) and Philomene Magers (Sprüth Magers gallery, Berlin/London), moderated by Julia Voss (journalist, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Berlin)


February 2, 2013
Feminismus Symposium. f******* – Towards New Perspectives on Feminism
Feminism and Motherhood

Discussion with Lisa Baraitser (director Department Psychosocial Studies and MaMSIE, Birkbeck University London), Mareen Linnartz (journalist, editor of Nido. Wir sind eine Familie, München) and Claudia Voigt (journalist, Hamburg; co-author Die Unmöglichen: Mütter, die Karriere machen), moderated by Bettina Springer (Espace Surplus, Berlin)


February 1, 2013
Feminismus Symposium. f******* – Towards New Perspectives on Feminism
Feminism, Politics and Precarious Economics

Discussion with Claudia Gather (prof. Sociology, Berlin School of Economics and Law), Hanna Rosin (writer, journalist, Washington D.C.; Author The End of Men: And the Rise of Women) and Deborah Ruggieri (cultural scientist, Gender AG Attac, Berlin), moderated by Angela McRobbie (Prof. Communications, Goldsmiths University London; author Top Girls: (Un)Doing Feminism)
With an artistic comment by Kirsten Palz (artist, Berlin)


February 1, 2013
Feminismus Symposium. f******* – Towards New Perspectives on Feminism
Welcome and inroduction

Marius Babias (n.b.k. director), Christina Schildmann (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Berlin), Bettina Springer/Barbara Krijanovsky (Espace Surplus, Berlin) and Angela McRobbie (Goldsmiths University London)


January 27, 2013
A Victim of Society
Concert


January 27, 2013
Art as a Form of Crisis (Part 2): Money in the State of Crisis. The Example of Greece
Discussion and workshop with Blaumachen, Athens/Thessaloniki, Michael Heinrich (mathematician and political scientist, contributing editor Prokla. Zeitschrift für kritische Sozialwissenschaft, Berlin), Nikos Arvanitis (artist und musician, Athens) and Freundinnen und Freunde der klassenlosen Gesellschaft (Berlin), moderated by Kerstin Stakemeier (co-curator Ultimate Substance)


January 26, 2013
Art as a Form of Crisis (Part 1): the Aesthetics of Money
Introduction by Stewart Martin (Senior Lecturer Modern European Philosophy, Aesthetics, and Art Theory, Middlesex University London; contributing editor Radical Philosophy, London), followed by an artist talk with Anja Kirschner and David Panos (artists, London/Athens), and Stewart Martin, moderated by Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education)


January 23, 2013
Immaterial production of Space and material World Heritage
Discussion with Thomas Flierl (author, Berlin) and Arno Brandlhuber (architect, Berlin), moderated by Christian Posthofen (Akademie c/o)


January 19, 2013
The Forms of Meaning of Architecture and Society – a Correlation
Lecture by Gunter Henn (Archtiect, Prof. Industriebau, TU Dresden, Visiting Prof. Architecture, MIT, Cambridge/Mass.), followed by a discussion


December 14 – 15, 2012
Initiated by..
Screening, lecture and workshop by Silke Wittig (n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Minsk, Belarus


December 13, 2012
Exhibtion Tour
With Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education)


December 8, 2012
Split Screens & Snowflakes
Curated by Silke Wittig (n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Note On Project Space, Berlin


December 6, 2012
Video Becomes Display Becomes Situation
Gregor Stemmrich (Prof. Art History, Director Kunsthistorisches Institut, Freie Universität Berlin) in conversation with Kerstin Stakemeier (Juniorprof. Media Theory and Visual Studies, Akademie der Bildenden Künste München)


November 4, 2012
Ornament & Crime
Music performance with Ronald Lippok and Robert Lippok (musicians and artists, Berlin)


October 25, 2012
Artist Talk
With Arno Brandlhuber (architect, Berlin) and Marius Babias (n.b.k. director)


October 2, 2012
Right to the City – Berlin’s Property Politics
City walk with Dr. Franz Schulz (Borough Major Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg), Arno Brandlhuber and Stadtinitiativen Berlin


September 28, 2012
Geliehene Landschaften. Zur Praxis und Theorie des Dokumentarfilms
Book presentation with film examples by Hartmut Bitomsky (filmmaker, Berlin), followed by a discussion with Hartmut Bitomsky and Michael Baute (author, Berlin)
Location: Buchhandlung Walther König, Berlin


September 13, 2012
The City within the City ― Berlin: a green Archipleago today
Discussion with Arthur Ovaska (prof. for Architecture, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA; co-author Die Stadt in der Stadt. Berlin – Das Grüne Stadtarchipel) and Florian Hertweck (prof. for Architecture, Ecole d’Architecture de Versailles; architect, Paris; co-author The City in the City–Berlin: A Green Archipelago), moderated by Arno Brandlhuber (prof. for Architecture and Urban Research, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg; architect, Berlin)


July 29, 2012
Summer Party
With cooking event by Dieter Froelich (artist, Hanover), Exhibition talk with Ute Meta Bauer (curator The Future Archive) and music performance by Florian Hecker (artist, ACT Research Affiliate, Vienna)


July 17, 2012
Directions in kinetic Art in the mid-20th Century
Lecture by Prof. Alexander Alberro (Art History, Barnard College, Columbia University, New York, USA) moderated by Helmut Draxler (art historian and critic, Berlin)


July 3, 2012
The Future Archive: Visible Language
Conversation with prof. Markus Weisbeck (Graphic design, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar)


June 26, 2012
The Future Archive: Center for Advanced Visual Studies
Conversation with Prof. Bernd Kracke (President HfG Offenbach, CAVS Alumnus) and Prof. Antoni Muntadas (Art and Public Sphere, MIT, Cambridge, CAVS Fellow), moderated by prof. Ute Meta Bauer (MIT, Cambridge)


June 19, 2012
The Future Archive: Environmental Form and Monumentality
Exhibition talk with Luis Berríos-Negrón (Architect, MIT Alumnus, Berlin) and Eric Ellingsen (Co-director, Institut für Raumexperimente, UdK Berlin)


June 12, 2012
The Future Archive: Archival Practices
Conversation with Prof. Caroline A. Jones (Art History, MIT, Cambridge, USA) and Prof. Sven Spieker (History of Art and Architecture, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), moderated by Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education)


June 2, 2012
Becoming Archive
Performance by Amande Moore (artist, Cambridge, ACT Alumna)
Opening of the exhibition
The Future Archive


March 29, 2012
Exhibtion Tour
With Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education)


March 8, 2012
Artitst Talk
With David Zink Yi (artist, Berlin/Lima) and Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


January 22, 2012
Music Performance
With Yumiko Tanaka (musican, Tokyo) and Yoko Tawada (writer, Berlin)


January 13, 2012
Stations of Cinema
Round table with Stuart Comer (film curator Tate Modern, London), Ulrike Ottinger (film maker, Berlin) and Katharina Sykora (prof. for art history, HBK Brunswick), moderated by Ian White (film curator, artist, Berlin)


December 15, 2011
Inclusion-Exclusion
Performance-Lecture with master students of architecture and urbanism, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Nuremberg, moderated by Christian Posthofen (Akademie c/o)


December 1, 2011
Artist Talk
With Ulrike Ottinger (artist and film maker, Berlin) and Marius Babias (n.b.k. director)


November 29, 2011
Orientation of Concepts: Can Architecture Be apolitical?
Performance lecture by Christian Posthofen
Participants: Claudia Basrawi, Sebastian Orlac, anonymous forum members


October 30, 2011
Philosophy of the Subject
Lecture by Marcus Steinweg (Berlin) as part of the series “What is Philosophy?’’


October 27, 2011
"Qu'est-ce que la philosophie?" vu d'un dehors (la Chine) ou d'une sinophilosophie
(“What is philosophy?” Seen from the outside (China), or from the perspective of Sino-philosophy)

Lecture by Francois Jullien (Paris) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


October 21, 2011
On Violence
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Goethe-Institut Karatschi, Pakistan


October 20, 2011
On the Relation Between Philosophy and Politics
Lecture by Chantal Mouffe (London) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


October 13, 2011
What is Philosophy? Alteration, Complicity, Persistence
Lecture by Boyan Manchev (Sofia) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


October 6, 2011
Philosophy and the Concept
Lecture by Ray Brassier (Beirut) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


September 29, 2011
Tragedy’s Philosophy: Philosophy's Tragedy
Lecture by Simon Critchley (New York) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


September 22, 2011
Philosophy's Emptiness
Lecture by Nina Power (London) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


September 15, 2011
Preclusion, Void and Evil
Lecture by Mehdi Belhaj Kacem (Paris) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


September 8, 2011
Symbolic vs Biological Life: the End

Lecture by Catherine Malabou (Paris) as part of the series "What is Philosophy?"


July 23, 2011
BST
Concert


June 25, 2011
The Triggering Town 2
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Centre for Balkan Cooperation LOJA, Tetovo, Macedonia


June 16, 2011
The Ruinous.
The Reality of the Rocaille as a Model for Current Architecture

Lecture by Luc Merx
In cooperation with Akademie c/o Neuer Berliner Kunstverein


May 1, 2011
ensemble mosaik
Concert


April 16, 2011
The Triggering Town
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Kunstmuseum Bonn


April 14, 2011
Can art be political?
Discussion with Marion Ackermann (director Kunstsammlungen NRW, Düsseldorf) and Harald Welzer (director of Center for Interdisciplinary Memory Research, Essen; prof. for social psychology, Universität Witten/Herdecke), moderated by Stefan Heidenreich (researcher in art and media sciences, Berlin/Zurich)


April 7, 2011
Lobbying and the Production of Space

Lecture by Maren Polte (visiting prof. art history, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgien; political communication for Saab AB, Brüssel)
In cooperation with Akademie c/o Neuer Berliner Kunstverein


April 1, 2011
One Plus One: Film Book Design (Part 2)
Book in the Film, Film in the Book: Cahiers du Cinéma, Jean-Luc Godard, and the Cinema
Lecture by Emilie Bickerton (author
A Short History of Cahiers du Cinéma (2010), co-editor New Left Review, Paris)

Scriptings#18: Bande-son
Performance with Achim Lengerer (artist, Berlin) and Sally Musleh Jaber (performer, Berlin), Petra Kübert (sound archive Deutschlandradio, Berlin)


March 25, 2011
One Plus One: Art Book Design (Part 1)
Book as Space: Christian Chruxin and the Kasseler Werkschule
Talk with Anita Kühnel (curator Kunstbibliothek, Berlin) and Holger Jost (designer, Karlsruhe)

Book as Discourse: On Postrepresentative History in the Artist Book
Peggy Buth (artist, Berlin) and Dierk Schmidt (artist, Berlin) in conversation with Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education) and Jan Wenzel (curator, publisher Spector Books, Leipzig)


March 17, 2011
Artist Talk
Karin Sander (artitst, Berlin/Zürich) and Marius Babias (n.b.k. director)


February 19, 2011
Open Archives – 40 Years n.b.k. Video-Forum and Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art
Screening and Round Table with Kathrin Becker (Head of n.b.k. Video-Forum, Berlin), Constanze Ruhm (artist, Prof. for New Media, Vienna / Berlin), Stefanie Schulte Strathaus (Co-director of Arsenal–Institute for Film and Video Art, Berlin), Mathilde ter Heijne (artist, Berlin), moderated by Anselm Franke (curator, Berlin); in the framework of the Forum Expanded of the 61st Berlinale
Ort: Arsenal 1, Berlin


February 8, 2011
Konsumpoesie
Lecture by Wolfgang Ullrich (prof. media theory, Hochschule für Gestaltung Karlsruhe)
In cooperation with Akademie c/o Neuer Berliner Kunstverein


January 30, 2011
Finissage Gruppenbild


January 21 – 22, 2011
Symposium "Freedom of Speech"


January 20, 2011
Townhouses, Mauerstreifen, Baugruppen
Lecture
In cooperation with Akademie c/o Neuer Berliner Kunstverein


December 16, 2010
Artist Talk
With Klaus Staeck (artist, president of Akademie der Künste, Berlin) and Marius Babias (n.b.k. director)


December 12, 2010
Eigentlich 12 mal Alissa
Performance by Discoteca Flaming Star


November 7, 2010
Film Night
Films selected and commented by Christian Petzold (filmmaker, Berlin)


October 26, 2010
What is Room Production in the Republic of Berlin?
Evaluation of the writing contest announced by "Akademie c/o" with Arno Brandlhuber, Silvan Linden, Anh-Linh Ngo and Christian Posthofen


October 3, 2010
Film upon Film. Hartmut Bitomsky
Screenings with Hartmut Bitomsky
In cooperation with Akademie der Künste, Berlin


July 15, 2010
What does art need its autonomy for?
Conversation between Hartmut Böhme (professor of Cultural Studies, HU Berlin) and Boris Buden (philosopher, Berlin)


July 8, 2010
Artist Talk
With Ciprian Mureșan (artist, Cluj) and Bojana Pejić (curator)


July 6, 2010
Negativeland
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Hochschule für Graphik und Buchkunst, Lepizig


June 13, 2010
Summer Party
Cooking performance with Hocine Bouhlou and Sebastian Stöhrer (artists, Frankfurt am Main)
Concert with Dirty Mirrors (Frank Lutz, John Miller, Greg Parma Smith, Aura Rosenberg, New York/Berlin)


June 3, 2010
Artist Talk
With Asta Gröting (artist) and Marius Babias (n.b.k. director)


May 20, 2010
Exhibition Tour
With Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education)


May 6, 2010
Sculpture today
Discussion with Asta Gröting (artist and professor in sculpture, Berlin/Braunschweig) and Jan Hoet (artistic director, documenta 9, Brussels), moderated by André Rottmann (chief editor Texte zur Kunst, Berlin)


March 28, 2010
Voice performance at Kunstraum
Voice: John Giorno, room: Ugo Rondinone


March 18, 2010
Lecture Performance
Because they were listening to each other hard, the room seemed small. Performative Lecture by Karolin Meunier together with Stephan Geene


March 11, 2010
Exhibition Tour
Exhibition talk with Gaby Hartel, Frank Kaspar and Katrin Klingan


January 10, 2010
KONTRA
Film premiere and discussion with Claus Carstensen, Peter Bonde and Thomas Andersen (artists and filmmakers, Copenhagen)


December 12, 2009
Picturing Places around the World
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Künstlerhäuser Worpswede


December 10, 2009
Artist Talk
With Tilman Wendland (artist, Berlin) and Solvej Helweg Ovesen (curator, Berlin/Copenhagen)


December 3, 2009
At all Times radical – never consequent
The history of the März Verlag from 1969 till today


November 10, 2009
Time After Time
Screening and lecture by Silke Wittig (n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg


November 3 – 5, 2009
Berlin Hot Shots, A Sense of History, Picturing Places around the World and I like America and America likes me
Curated and recited by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Soemardja Gallery, ITB, Bandung, Indonesia


October 30, 2009
Picturing Places around the World
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Ruangrupa, Jakarta, Indonesia


October 23, 2009
Picturing Places around the World, I like America and America likes me and The Way Things go
Curated and recited by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung, Lahore, Pakistan


October 21, 2009
Berlin Hot Shots
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Annemarie-Schimmel-Haus, Lahore, Pakistan


October 18, 2009
Long Film Night
Clemens von Wedemeyer presents films and videos that deal with the topic of the “unknown”. The program is divided into three parts. It begins in an abstract and silent way with cinema experiments as well as performative videos. In the second part issues of cinematic formulation between the fictional / real and the psychotic / incredible are shown. In the third part an ethnographic documentary can be seen, showing contacts between Europeans and natives of Papua New Guinea in the year 1933.


October 14, 2009
I like America and America likes me and The Way Things go
Recited by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Indus Valley Shool, Karatschi, Pakistan


October 13, 2009
Berlin Hot Shots, Picturing Places arond the World und The Way Things go
Curated and recited by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Koel gallery, Karatschi, Pakistan


October 12, 2009
Berlin Hot Shots, Picturing Places around the World and A Sense of History
Curated and recited by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: V.M. Art Gallery, Karatschi, Pakistan


October 12, 2009
Berlin Hot Shots
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Goethe-Institut Pakistan, Karatschi


October 6, 2009
Berlin Hot Shots
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Aaran Art Gallery, Tehran, Iran


October 1, 2009
Is a Museum a Factory?
Round table on “Video art in institutions” with Sabine Breitwieser (curator, Vienna), Thomas Elsaesser (film historian, Amsterdam) and Hito Steyerl (artist, Berlin), moderated by Bert Rebhandl (film critic, Berlin)


September 17, 2009
Exhibition Tour
With Sophie Goltz (n.b.k. communication and education)


September 3, 2009
Exhibtion Tour
With Marius Babias (curator and n.b.k. director)


August 29, 2009
On Film and Ideology
Films and discussion with Phil Collins (artist, Glasgow/Berlin), Pablo Lafuente (co-editor Afterall, London; associate curator Office for Contemporary Art Norway, Oslo) and Hito Steyerl (artist, Berlin)


July 18, 2009
Arnold Dreyblatt Ensemble
Concert


June 10, 2009
Video Visions
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin


April 25, 2009
Fair Play
Filmscreening Fair Play – Works of the DAAD guests in the Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin


March 4, 2009
All man-made
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin


February 28, 2009
The City as a Stage and My Favourite Pastime
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Artprojx Space/Artists Film Club, London


December 19, 2008
Art is a Man's Name
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin


November 19, 2008
My favourite Pastime
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Royal Academy of London


November 12, 2008
My favourite Pastime
Videoscreening curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Kunstmuseum Bonn


November 8 – 9, 2008
My favourite Pastime
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Blue Lotus Gallery, Hong Kong


October 9, 2008
Let’s misbehave
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Riga Art Space, Latvia


September 6, 2008
Video Ghosts and other Phenomena
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Akademie der Künste, Berlin


August 1 – September 30, 2008
My favourite Pastime
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Kunsthalle Wien (Ursula Blickle videolounge), Vienna


June 12 – 14, 2008
Let’s misbehave
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Cinematheque, Tel Aviv


April 25, 2008
Deconstruction of Monument
Lecture by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Universität für Angewandte Kunst, Wien


February 20, 2008
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Jenny Rosemeyer and Stefan Höller


February 13, 2008
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Fritz Balthaus and Matias Bechtold


February 12, 2008
East Side Stories
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Riga Art Space, Latvia


February 12, 2008
A Sense of History
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k Video-Forum)
Location: Riga Art Space, Latvia


February 6, 2008
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ania Corciulius and Tanja Ostojic


January 30, 2008
500th Treffpunkt. Quo vaditis Kunstvereine?
Conversation about presence and future of Berlin-based art societies. With Gabriele Horn (director of KW Institute for Contemporary Art), Leonie Baumann (executive secretary of NGBK), Marius Babias (n.b.k. director) and Dr. Alexander Tolnay (n.b.k. ex-director)
Moderated by Christina Wendenburg (art critic)


January 23, 2008
Contemporary Video Art from Hungary
Presented by Lívia Páldi (curator, Budapest)


January 9, 2008
Stirrings Still. A vueltas quietas. Immer noch nicht mehr.
Contemporary video art from Spain selected by Ricardo Echevarria (Madrid) and presented by Avi Feldmann (Tel Aviv)


January 2, 2008
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Noel Jabbour


December 15, 2007
Spaces, Territories
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Museum of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia


December 12, 2007
Das volle Dutzend! Xmas Concert of the Art Critics Orchestra
Concert and presentation of the ACO’s CD debut with 12 artist songs. Reading by Peter Hein (Fehlfarben)


December 5, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ina Bierstedt and Pia Linz


November 28, 2007
Video-Forum Revisited 4: Hybrid Practices (Mixing, Sampling, Blending)
Doris Berger presents selected works from the Video-Forum’s collection and additional works by international artists.


November 21, 2007
Villa Massimo − Artists’ Accomodation or foreign cultural Policy?
Lecture by Dr. Joachim Blüher (director of Villa Massimo, Rome)


November 14, 2007
Connectivity − Thinking about Spaces of Representation
Lecture by Chus Martinez (director of Frankfurter Kunstverein)
In cooperation with AdKV


November 7, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sencer Vardaman and Bettina Allamoda


October 31, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Annette Kisling and Erik Schmidt, Paris stipends


October 24, 2007
Viel Licht, starker Schatten
New works from the Video-Forum’s collection presented by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


October 17, 2007
Beautiful Sina
A fairy tale for adults, told by Sabine Kolbe and Suse Weisse (ErzählTheater FABULADRAMA)
In cooperation with Märchenland – Deutsches Zentrum für Märchenkultur


October 10, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sabina Maria van der Linden and Milovan Markovic


September 26, 2007
Video Art of Artists of the Pacific
Selected and presented by Melanie Oliver (New Zealand)


September 19, 2007
Loi chao tu Hanoi – Greetings from Hanoi
Lecture by Stephanie Bürkle (artist) and Joana Breidenbach and Berit Petzsch (ethnologists)


September 12, 2007
Contemporary Art from the Pacific
Lecture by Rhana Devenport (director of Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, New Zealand)


September 5, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Alice Creischer and Dierk Schmidt


June 27, 2007
Ortsbegehung 13
Astrid Mania (curator) talks to artists David Hatcher, Michael Müller and Christine Würmell


June 26, 2007
Creating, showing and buying Video Art
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Universität der Künste, Berlin


June 20, 2007
Applied Social Arts - a theoretical Proposal and artistic Practice of Artur Żmijewski
Lecture by Joanna Mytkowska (Foksal Gallery Foundation, Warsaw)


June 13, 2007
Procedures of Perception
Krzysztof Visconti talks about Artur Żmijewski’s video works and about his collaboration with the artist.


June 6, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Lucas Lenglet and Stefan Pente


May 30, 2007
GENESIS
Performance of Polish artist Angelika Fojtuch and BBB Johannes Deimling (Berlin)


May 25 – June 3, 2007
Berlin Calling
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Participants: Rui Calçada Bastos, Discoteca Flaming Star, Shahram Entekhabi, Bjørn Melhus, Eléonore de Montesquiou, Hajnal Nehmet, Reynolds + Patrick Jolley, Frédéric Moser und Philippe Schwinger, Corinna Schnitt und Mathilde ter Heijne
Location: Museum Centre Krasnojarsk, Russia
In cooperation with Goethe-Institut Moscow


May 23, 2007
Video-Forum Revisited 3: A Burst of Desire
Dr. Petra Reichensperger presents works from the collection and additional works by international artists.


May 16, 2007
"loop pool" and "commercial for a concept"
Two projects of the Cologne-based "raum für projektion" presented by graw böckler (Ursula Böckler/Georg Graw)


May 9, 2007
Culture Insurance no Title no Reception
Book presentation of "Culture Insurance no Title no Reception". Bazon Brock, Else Gabriel, Tynne Claudia Pollmann and editor Adi Hoesle discuss the idea of Culture and its reassurances.


May 2, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Kerstin Drechsel and Vitek Marcinkiewicz


April 25, 2007
Video-Forum Revisited 2: Picture Perfect?
Dr. Petra Reichensperger presents a selection of works from the Video-Forum’s collection.


April 18, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Birgit Schlieps, Moskau stipend


April 11, 2007
Arts Funding in Berlin
Conversation with Christiane Zieseke (Kulturverwaltung des Berliner Senats), Dr. Peter Funken (Jury member) and two Senatsstipendium fellows from 2007


April 4, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
York der Knoefel and Tynne Claudia Pollmann


March 28, 2007
Video-Forum Revisited 1: Strange Weather
Works from the collection of the Video-Forum and additional works by international artists, selected by Michelle Cotton (curator, London)


March 21, 2007
Book – Release – Reloaded
Stella Geppert presents exhibition catalogs funded by Senatskulturverwaltung Berlin.
Lecture by art historian Nina Wiedemeyer (Weimar) and discussion with Caroline Eggel (curator, Berlin) and Dr. Ingrid Wagner (Kulturverwaltung des Berliner Senats)


March 14, 2007
Founder of the Artothek – Horst Dietze and the Art Rental
Lecture by Dr. Johannes Stahl (Artothekenverband Deutschland, Cologne)


March 9, 2007
Kino Babylon
Videobar at Kino Babylon and Neuer Berliner Kunstverein present the international day of the women’s video. Five video programs on the subject of video art and femininity, curated by Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum)


March 7, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Oliver van der Berg and Juliane Laitzsch


February 28, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Florian Wüst, Istanbul stipend


February 21, 2007
Towards an Anthropology of Pop
South African artist Candice Breitz shows a selection of new video works.


February 14, 2007
Lift 01
Media artist Sandra Becker shows excerpts from the documentary "Lift 01" and examples from the exhibition project "Totalism".


February 7, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Alen Hebelovic and Veronika von Otten


January 31, 2007
Video Art from South Africa
Selected by Pam Warne (curator for photography and New Media at the South African National Gallery, Cape Town) and presented by Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum)


January 24, 2007
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Katja Eydel, Istanbul stipend


January 17, 2007
Universität der Künste at n.b.k.
Prof. Wolfgang Petrick in conversation with Feng Lu


January 10, 2007
Contemporary Photography in South Africa
Lecture by Pam Warne (curator)


December 13, 2006
7. Werkleitz Biennale "Happy Believers"
Selected works of this year’s Werkleitz Biennial presented by Anke Hoffmann and Angelika Richter (Berlin)


December 6, 2006
A Sense of History
Video seminar and screening by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Motorenhalle Dresden


December 6, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ulrike Kuschel and Klaus Weber


November 22, 2006
Universität der Künste at n.b.k.
Prof. Heinz Emigholz (head of Klasse Experimentelle Filmsgestaltung) in conversation with Tal Kochavi about her exhibition at n.b.k. Studio and what “experimental film-making“ may stand for. With film examples


November 15, 2006
In and out of Context
Excerpts from new video works of Hannah-Höch-Award winner Ira Schneider


November 8, 2006
Performance NL
Video works and documentaries by Alexandra Bachzetsis, Yael Davids, Jeremiah Day and Maria Pask with historical perspectives from the Video-Forum and the archive of De Appel Stichting (Amsterdam) presented by Laura Schleussner


November 1, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Gert Bendel and Fernando Nino-Sánchez


October 25, 2006
Artists vs. Hollywood
Presentation of international video works, selected by Vicky Clare and Joanna Callaghan (London)


October 18, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Nezaket Ekici, Istanbul stipend


October 11, 2006
Sound Scapes vol. 2 – On the relationship of Image and Sound
Selected works from the collection of the Video-Forum, presented by Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum)


October 4, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Annika Eriksson and Christian Schwarzwald


September 27, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Gabriele Basch, Rome stipend


September 20, 2006
The Making of Paeninsula
Lecture by Via Lewandowsky (artist, Berlin)


September 13, 2006
Purloined Letters
Video works by Rabih Mroué, Akram Zaatari and Wael Nouredinne presented by Nat Muller (Rotterdam)


September 6, 2006
Quo vadis Bethanien?
Gerrit Gohlke (publicist), Karl Heinz Jeron (artist), Reiner Maria Matysik (artist) and Christoph Tannert (Künstlerhaus Bethanien GmbH) discuss the future of Künstlerhaus Bethanien after a year of occupation by squatters.


July 5, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sofia Hulten and Sybille Kesslau


June 28, 2006
Ortsbegehung 12 – Conversation with the Artists
Bernd Milla (curator) in conversation with the artists Anna Gollwitzer, Patrick Rieve and Kirstine Roepstorff


June 21, 2006
What’s to be done Germany? From social State to social Performance
„Artistic Intervention to Rescue a Nation“, a presentation by the action artists JaMbS & Wogs (Berlin)


June 14, 2006
Universität der Künste at n.b.k.
Prof. Maria Vedder and Dr. Anja Osswald present Javier Benítez Pinzón and the DVD „Landschaffen“.


June 7, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Marc Brandenburg and Martin Conrads


May 31, 2006
Spaces, Territories
Curated by Dr. Alexander Tolnay (n.b.k. director)
Location: Tijanjin Academy of Fine Arts, China


May 31, 2006
Maryam Jafri
Maryam Jafri in conversation with Sophie Goltz (curator, Berlin)


May 26, 2006
Spaces, Territories
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Tbilisi Art Academy, Georgia


May 24, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Katrin Lock, London stipend


May 17, 2006
Absolument Nécessaire
Video works by Joëlle de La Casinière and Montfaucon Research Center presented by Astrid Mania


May 10, 2006
Once upon a time – History is made
Videos by Uli Happe presented by Bernd Böhlendorf


May 3, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Fernando Bryce and Eva-Christina Meier


April 26, 2006
Accessions of the Artothek 2004/05
Presentation of the accessions with a contribution by artist duo (e.) Twin Gabriel


April 19, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Nina Fischer and Maroan el Sani, Paris stipends


April 12, 2006
It’s about how People judge Appearance
Canadian artist Paulette Phillips (Toronto) presents a selection of international video art.


April 5, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Iris Kettner and Michael Stevenson


March 29, 2006
Video Art from Hungary
Presented by Kati Simon (Director of Dorottya Gallery, Ernst Museum, Budapest)


March 22, 2006
Nofretete’s Body
Conversation of the Hungarian artist duo Kis Varsó (András Gálik and Bálint Havas) with Aneta Szylak (Gdansk) about their Biennial-project 2003


March 15, 2006
Contemporary Art in Hungary in the international Context
Lecture by Edit Molnár (Kunsthalle Budapest)


March 8, 2006
Sneak Preview
Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum) shows new works from the Video-Forum’s collection.


March 1, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Tilman Wendland and Ella Ziegler


February 22, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Beatrice Minda, Paris stipend


February 15, 2006
Fiction Artists
Presentation of a new addition to the Video-Forum collection: „Fiction Artists“ by Christoph Girardet and Volker Schreiner (Hannover)


February 8, 2006
Tupi or not Tupi – this is the Question. Ideology and Reality of Anthropophagy

Lecture by Prof. Dr. Karin Stempel (Kassel)


February 1, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sofia Hulten and Sibylle Kesslau


January 25, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Ana Bilankov, Moskau stipend


January 18, 2006
Video Art from Brasil
Presented by Tereza de Arruda


January 11, 2006
Território Livre
Lecture by Alfons Hug (curator, Rio de Janeiro)


January 4, 2006
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Susanne Pomrehn and Anette Rose


December 14, 2005
Electric Ladyland. Video and Femininity
Video works from the n.b.k. collection presented by Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum)


December 7, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Tatjana Doll, New York stipend


November 30, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
René Lück and Martin Städeli


November 23, 2005
Metrosexual? Urban Space, Consumer Society and the male Body in contemporary Fashion Photography

Lecture by Änne Söll (University of Dortmund)


November 16, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Martin Zellerhoff, Pasadena stipend


November 9, 2005
Mathilde ter Heijne. The invisible Hero
Conversation with the artist and premiere of the video „The invisible Hero“


November 2, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Caro Suerkemper and Nicole Schuck


October 26, 2005
There are no Facts. A little Contribution to two delicate Matters, Photography and Berlin
Lecture by Ulf Erdmann Ziegler (curator)


October 19, 2005
Private Function
Video artist Andrea Loux presents her new work "Das Missgeschick" and other works in conversation with Rüdiger Lange.


October 12, 2005
PIZZA PARTY. Record Release
Record release of the ACO (Art Critic Orchestra) Picture Disc
Produced by n.b.k. in co-production with Siemens-Kulturstiftung


October 5, 2005
Spaces, Territories
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Loaction: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo, Mexico City, Mexico


October 5, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Martin Kaltwasser and Takehito Koganezawa


October 4, 2005
Jigsaw Feelings
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Loaction: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo, Mexico City, Mexico


September 21, 2005
Excerpts from Willoughby Sharp's Videoworks (1973–2003)
An evening with Willoughby Sharp (artist, producer, mediator and videographer, New York)


September 14, 2005
Photography –Text – Critique
Panel discussion with Zdenek Felix, Peter Hendricks and Brigitte Werneburg, moderated by Ulf Erdmann Ziegler


September 7, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Isa Melsheimer and Christina Zück


June 29, 2005
Handlungsformate
Marius Babias (curator) in conversation with the artists Laura Horelli, Daniel Knorr and Katya Sander


June 22, 2005
A Second Sight – International Biennial of Contemporary Art in Prague
Lecture by Dr. Tomáš Vlček (director of the modern and contemporary art collection of the National Gallery in Prague)
In collaboration with Tschechisches Zentrum Berlin


June 15, 2005
Patty Chang
Euridice Arratia (curator, New York) presents works by Patty Chang (New York).


June 8, 2005
Kleines Affektchen
Performance by artists group „Everything is Allright“ with Gia Edzgveradze


June 1, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Eva Grubinger and Swetlana Heger


May 25, 2005
Polish Women Artists’ Films from the 1970s and 1980s
Presented by Lukasz Ronduda (Ujazdowski Castle, Warszwa) in conversation with artist Ewa Partum (Berlin)
Kindly supported by the Adam-Mickiewicz-Institut, Warsaw


May 18, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Elke Mohr, Paris stipend


May 11, 2005
Günther Uecker – Continuity and Change in his Work

Günther Uecker in conversation with Prof. Dr. Wulf Herzogenrath, Stephan Märki, Dr. Britta Schmitz and Dr. Renate Wiehager
Location: Martin-Gropius-Bau


May 4, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Angela M. Reed and Rommelo Yu


April 27, 2005
Photo Art in the new EU-Countries
Lecture by Prof. Manfred Schmalriede (curator)
In collaboration with „Kulturjahr der Zehn“


April 20, 2005
40 Years Deutsche Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst e.V. (Kunstverein Berlin)
Conversation between Leonie Baumann (NGBK) and Dr. Alexander Tolnay (n.b.k. director) and founding members Krista Tebbe (NGBK) and Christian Wagner (n.b.k.)


April 13, 2005
Watercolor today
Günther Uecker in conversation with Freya Mühlhaupt (Graphische Sammlung der Berlinischen Galerie) and Dr. Andreas Schalhorn (Kupferstichkabinett Berlin)


April 6, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sabinah Odumosu and Katrin von Maltzahn


March 30, 2005
Universität der Künste at n.b.k.
Conversation with Rebecca Michaelis from Frank Badur’s class


March 23, 2005
Gernsehabend. Highlights from the Collection of the Video-Forum
Presented by Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum)


March 16, 2005
Young Art from Lithuania
Eimutis Markunas (artist fellow in context of the „Kulturjahr der Zehn“, Vilnius) in conversation with Dr. Zsuzsa Breier (Director of the Kulturjahr) and Rasa Balcikonyté (culture attachée, Lithuanian Embassy)
In collaboration with „Kulturjahr der Zehn“


March 9, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Daniela Brahm, London stipend


March 2, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Stefanie Bürkle and Kai Schiemenz


February 23, 2005
Universität der Künste at n.b.k.


February 16, 2005
Turn off your Television! 40 Years FLUXUS
Presentation of the film ’’Schalten Sie Ihren Fernseher ab!“ by Hartmut Jahn


February 9, 2005
Flutura and Besnik Haxhillari
The canadian artist duo presents recent work and shows the performance ’’Chair de couple oder der Kraftakt der zwei Gullivers“.


February 2, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Beate Gütschow and Morten Schelde


January 26, 2005
Contemporary Video Art from Hungary
Presented by Anikó Erdösi (Budapest)
In collaboration with Collegium Hungaricum Berlin


January 19, 2005
Landscape – what Photographs show of it
Lecture by Janos Frecot (photography historian, Belzig/Berlin)


January 12, 2005
Video Art from Canada
Presented by Marie-Josée Jean (VOX centre de l’image contemporaine, Montréal)


January 5, 2005
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Franz Fietzek and Markus Wirthmann


December 15, 2004
The Reality of Seeing
Gallerists Paul Maenz and Rudolf Zwirner in conversation with Nicola Kuhn (curator of the exhibition ’’Critic’s Choice 2“) about manipulating the visual experience of art


December 8, 2004
Three in one Boat?
Dorothee Bienert (curator of Ars Baltica Triennale) presents contemporary video art from the Baltic states.


December 1, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Katja Eydel and Ariane Müller


November 24, 2004
The waking Dreams of Emmanuelle Antille
Video works presented by Karinne Vonna (forum itinérant, Strasbourg)


November 17, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Ingar Krauss, Moscow stipend


November 10, 2004
The Seality of Seeing
The neurologist and perception physiologist Dr. Stephan A. Brandt (Charité, Berlin) talks about the conditions of seeing art.


November 3, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Bettina Carl and Chiharu Shiota


October 27, 2004
Illuminating Video. Part 5
Conversation series about international video art
Part 5: Shirin Neshat (New York) in conversation with Dr. Anja Osswald (Universität der Künste, Berlin) and Maryam (Nuschin) Mameghanian-Prenzlow (Freie Universität Berlin)
Kindly supported by Hauptstadtkulturfonds


October 20, 2004
Eine Hand die andere
A performed 15 min picture, video documentation of recent performances and TOOLS-workshops by BBB Johannes Deimling (artist, Berlin)


October 13, 2004
Sandra Thomas, 235 Media Köln
Sandra Thomas (235 Media Köln) presents the online catalog of the MedienKunstArchiv and its new strategies for the conservation, restoration and multimedial representation of media art.


October 6, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Rui Calçda Bastos and Markus Krieger


September 29, 2004
Lebensraum/Lifespace. Istvan Kantor
Video by Istvan Kantor (Toronto)
Kindly supported by Foreign Affairs Canada


September 22, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Volkhard Kempter, Villa Massimo Rome stipend


September 15, 2004
Colour Photography in East and West. History – Positions – Interpretations
Lecture by Enno Kaufhold (Berlin)


September 8, 2004
William Eggleston and Wilmar Koenig
William Eggleston and Wilmar Koenig in conversation with Dr. Matthias Harder and Dr. Alexander Tolnay (n.b.k. director)


September 1, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Heman Chong and Sebastian Lütgert


August 25, 2004
Illuminating Video. Part 4
Conversation series about international video art
Part 4: Maria Marshall (London) in conversation with Christoph Doswald (Zurich)
Kindly supported by Hauptstadtkulturfonds


July 7, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Laura Horelli and Deborah Ligorio


June 30, 2004
Illuminating Video. Part 3
Conversation series about international video art
Part 3: Yang Fudong (Shanghai) in conversation with Hou Hanru (Paris) and Andreas Schmid (Berlin)
Kindly supported by Hauptstadtkulturfonds


June 23, 2004
Slovakian Art in the 20th Century
Lecture by Dr. Thomas Strauss (Cologne/Bratislava)


June 17, 2004
Berlin Lights
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)
Location: Side Cinema, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK


June 16, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Klaus Weber, London stipend


June 9, 2004
Slovakian Video Art
Viera Janceková (curator of the exhibition ’’Check Slovakia!“) presents a selection of Slovakian video art.


June 2, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
David Adam and Ines Schaber


May 26, 2004
Conjunctive Relations. Between Motion, Tone/Music and Space
Heiko Daxl and Ingeborg Fülepp present their media work.


May 19, 2004
10 Years Haus am Waldsee – Review and Perspective
Barbara Straka (Director of Haus am Waldsee until 2004) talks about her work from 1995 to 2004.


May 12, 2004
The alternative Art Scene in Slovakia
Lecture by Mária Riskov (head of Initiative Burundi, Bratislava)


May 5, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ulrich Heinke and Axel John Wieder


April 28, 2004
Beyond the Infra-Thin. Francis Gomila
Francis Gomila (Berlin fellow of the Arts Council England) presents his video works in conversation with Helen Adkins (Berlin).


April 21, 2004
Studio Award Karl-Hofer-Gesellschaft 2003
Award winner Katrin Hoffert presents her work.


April 14, 2004
Artist Talk
Matthias Müller in conversation with Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


April 7, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Piotr Nathan and Rolf Wicker


March 31, 2004
Migrating Minds
The Iranian artists Shahram Entekhabi, Parastou Forouhar and Farkhondeh Shahroudi in conversation with Maryam (Nuschin) Mameghanian-Prenzlow (Freie Universität Berlin)
In collaboration with Haus der Kulturen der Welt


March 24, 2004
Accessions of the Artothek 2003/04
Presentation of the accessions with a performative contribution by Volker März


March 17, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Stefanie Seufert, Moscow stipend


March 10, 2004
Illuminating Video. Part 2
Conversation series about international video art
Part 2: conversation with Christian Jankowski (Berlin)
Kindly supported by Hauptstadtkulturfonds


March 3, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Jens Reinert and Francis Zeischegg


February 25, 2004
Greek Photography in the 20th and 21st Century: From mythological to virtual Context
Lecture by Dr. Matthias Harder (Berlin)


February 18, 2004
Sound Scapes vol. 1. On the Relation of Sound and Picture
Katarina Löfström and mikomikona in conversation with Oliver Baurhenn and Antje Weitzel


February 11, 2004
Greek Video Art
Selected by Manthos Santorineos (Director of Fournos, Centre for Digital Culture, Athens) and presented by Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum)


February 4, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Maroan El Sani, Nina Fischer, Daniel Kerber and Alexa Kreissl


January 28, 2004
Taking the best Deal we can find
Presentation of selected projects by Johanna Kandl and Helmut Kandl (artists, Vienna)


January 21, 2004
Christina Dimitriadis
Christina Dmitriadis (artist, Greece/Berlin) presents her photographic work.


January 14, 2004
Clear Fog – Ambient Communication
Prof. Maria Vedder and the class for media art (University of the Arts Berlin) present the publication and DVD accompanying their project „Clear Fog – Ambient Communication“.


January 7, 2004
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Nadine Rennert and Markus Strieder


December 17, 2003
Project’s Talk. Prehistories of the Future
Presentation of selected projects between art and criticism: „Meisterschule“ by Stefan Pente and „Islands“ by Anselm Franke


December 10, 2003
How does one take a realistic Video Film? Some methodological Advice to the beginning Artist
Lecture by Olga Egorova (St. Petersburg/Berlin)


December 3, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Annika Ström and Catrin Otto


November 26, 2003
Handmade. Czech Video Art
Presented by Karel Cisar (Lecturer at Academy of Fine Arts, Prague) as guest curator at Galerie K&S, Berlin


November 19, 2003
Artist Talk
With Knut Ebeling


November 12, 2003
Critic’s Talk. On the Future of Prehistory
Panel discussion with Knut Ebeling, Jörg Heiser, Nicola Kuhn, Elke Marhöfer, Florian Rehn and Thomas Wagner


November 5, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Christoph Leitner, Udo Meinel and Stefanie Verse


October 29, 2003
Illuminating Video. Part 1
Conversation series about international video art
Part 1: Destiny Deacon (Melbourne) in conversation with Dr. Britta Schmitz (Berlin)
Kindly supported by Hauptstadtkulturfonds


October 22, 2003
Berlin: a closed Door to the East?
The artists Svetlana Kopystjanski and Igor Kopystjanski in conversation with members of the Berlin cultural scene


October 15, 2003
The military Complex and the electronic Image
Rudolf Frieling presents examples from the video collection of ZKM (Karlsruhe) and from the International Media Art Award.


October 8, 2003
Fiona Hall
Fiona Hall presents her work.
In collaboration with Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin


October 1, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Hans-Christian Dany and Ina Wudtke


September 24, 2003
Journeys into the World of Pop Culture
Selected examples from the documentary series „Pop Odyssee" and „Fantastic Voyages" by Christoph Dreher and Rotraut Pape (Berlin)


September 17, 2003
Anchored Illusions, floating Realities: Two Mediatic Claims to the public Sphere in India
Lecture by Nancy Adajania (cultural theorist, filmmaker, art critic and executive editor of ’’Art India“)


September 10, 2003
In Search of Identity. Polish Video Art
Selected by Prof. Dr. Ryszard W. Kluszczynski (Head of the media class at University of Lódz)
In collaboration with Polnisches Institut Berlin


September 3, 2003
The new wonderful World. Polish Art for the New Millennium
Lecture by Anda Rottenberg (curator, Warsaw)


June 25, 2003
Art and Science – contrary or complementary?
Discussion with Prof. Dr. Karl Einhäupl (Charité, Berlin), Adrienne Goehler (Hauptstadtkulturfonds, Berlin), Jean-Baptiste Joly (Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart) and Prof. Inge Mahn (Kunsthochschule Weißensee, Berlin) moderated by Prof. Dr. Dr. Ulf Göbel (board member n.b.k.)


June 18, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Heike Baranowsky, Pasadena stipend


June 11, 2003
Stereograms and Image Spaces in contemporary Photography
Lecture by Matthias Harder (curator, Berlin)


June 4, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Julia Lazarus, Ben Pointeker and Alfred Tübke


May 28, 2003
Tanja Ostojic
Performative lecture by Tanja Ostojic (Düsseldorf) about the recent stages of her ’’Integration Projects“


May 21, 2003
Thomas Baumgärtel
Thomas Baumgärtel, Cologne’s ’’Bananasprayer“, gives a slide presentation documenting 20 years of art actions in public space, including his latest project for Berlin ’’Banane im Brandenburger Tor“.


May 14, 2003
Daniel Richter
Daniel Richter talks about his work


May 7, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Michael Schade and Tilman Wendland


April 30, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Anatolij Shuravlev, Paris stipend


April 23, 2003
Montages of Sound Atmospheres – Interactions between moving Images and Music in Finnish Film and Video Art
Lecture by Kati Kivinen (coordinator for the Finnish foundation for cultural exchange, FRAME, Helsinki)


April 16, 2003
Real Fictions – staged Realities
Katja Albers (n.b.k. Video-Forum) presents a selection of newer works from the n.b.k. collection.


April 9, 2003
The inner Sight: Finnish Art and Photography in the international Context
Lecture by Dr. Andreas Vowinckel (Cologne)


April 2, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Dörte Meyer and Wolfgang Stahr


March 26, 2003
Brandenburgische Kunstsammlungen Cottbus
Carmen Schliebe (curator of Brandenburgische Kunstsammlungen Cottbus) presents the photography collection.


March 19, 2003
Video Works by Jumana Abboud, Jananne Al-Ani and Lamia Joreige
The artists Jumana Abboud (Palestine), Jananne Al-Ani (Iraq) and Lamia Joreige (Libanon) present their video works.
In collaboration with Haus der Kulturen der Welt


March 12, 2003
utopisch-raumbezogen
Christian Schneegass (secretary of the department of Fine Arts at Akademie der Künste Berlin) talks about the activities of the ’’experimental-studio“ at AdK.


March 5, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ute Richter and Ingo Vetter


February 26, 2003
Stadt im Regal
The Berlin artists’ group ’’Stadt im Regal“ (Born, Döbereiner, Dorn, Drechsel, Feldmann, Klussmann, Peschke, Schlies, Schmidt, Schweiger, Strieder and von Waberer) presents their projects.


February 19, 2003
Ethnographic Turn. The Discovery of Reality in cultural Science and Arts of the 90s

Antje Weitzel (Berlin), Mirjam Wenzel and Søren Grammel (Munich)


February 12, 2003
Conciliatory Work with Video Art
Angelika Richter and Barbara Thumm (Berlin) in conversation about the educational work of and through video art


February 5, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Stella Geppert and Pauline Kraneis


January 29, 2003
Notes on the Use of methodological and scientific Films
Lecture by Olga Egorova (St. Petersburg/Berlin)


January 22, 2003
Studio Award Karl-Hofer-Gesellschaft 2002
Award winner Niki Elbe presents her work.


January 15, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Wibke Siem, London stipend


January 8, 2003
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Dave Allen and Cornelia Schmidt-Bleek


December 18, 2002
Christian Schmidt-Chemnitzer
Christian Schmidt-Chemnitzer (Berlin) talks about the recent stages of his ’’Eis Performance“ and shows the new performance ’’I Kiss the Cactus“.


December 11, 2002
Release 01 – Contemporary Media Art from Austria
Contemporary media art from Austria, presented by Manfred Neuwirth (Medienwerkstatt Wien)


December 4, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ursula Döbereiner and Barbara Steppe


November 27, 2002
Art. Lectures. Talking about Art and the Body in public Space
Lecture by Dr. Mirjam Schaub and Sabine Jainski


November 20, 2002
Stephan US
Performance artist Stephan US (Münster) presents his projects and shows a performance from the new series „Zero“.


November 13, 2002
Ursula Arnold – The Photographer
Lecture by Dr. Enno Kaufhold (Berlin)


November 6, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Eva Bertram and Achim Kobe


October 30, 2002
Contemporary Performance and Video Art in Norway
Karen Kipphoff (Art Academy Bergen) presents the performance and video art scene in Norway and shows her own work on CD-Rom and video.


October 23, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Birgit Brenner, New York stipend


October 16, 2002
SUSI POP – Medley
Annette Tietenberg introduces the studio exhibition “Picasso–Pollock–SUSI POP“.


October 9, 2002
Paris Suburb of Brussels ... (Wiertz)
Belgian video art selected by Hilde Teerlinck (director of CRAC Alsace)


October 2, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sascha Benedetti and Wiebke Maria Wachmann


September 18, 2002
Documentary Credit / Impossibilities reshuffled

Film and audio remix by Eva Meyer and Eran Schaerf


September 11, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Catrin Otto, Istanbul stipend


September 4, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Katrin Pesch and Gunter Reski


June 26, 2002
Ortsbegehung 8. Berta Fischer, Anselm Reyle and Florian Slotawa
Lecture by Klara Wallner (curator of the exhibition) on the installations by Berta Fischer, Anselm Reyle and Florian Slotawa


June 19, 2002
Documenta 11 doing the Splits between Presentation and Representation
Lecture by Peter Lang (Berlin)


June 12, 2002
How to transform missing Things into positive Spirit
Lecture by Iara Boubnova (Sofia, curator of Manifesta 4)


June 5, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Arwed Messmer


May 29, 2002
Quo vadis Kunstverein?
Lecture by Heiner Schepers (Head of Arbeitsgemeinschaft deutscher Kunstvereine)


May 22, 2002
On Reloading Points
Peter Funken talks about the temporary installation by Bernhard Garbert.


May 15, 2002
transmediale.bilder
Andreas Broeckmann (artistic director of transmediale festival) and Susanne Jaschko (curator) present the results and discuss the conceptual development of the competition.


May 8, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Daniela Comani and Antje Dorn


April 24, 2002
Lines/Moving
Marc Glöde, Anja Oswald (Berlin) and Gregor Stemmrich (Dresden) in conversation about animation, video and drawing


April 17, 2002
The Art of Acquisition
Lecture by Isabelle Graw (Berlin)


April 10, 2002
Fake! Critique of Original and Imitation
Lecture by Dr. Stefan Römer (Cologne)


April 3, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Susanne Bosch and Marisa Maza


March 27, 2002
Artist Residency Schloss Nackel
Klaus Baesler and Beate Rothensee present the artist residency Schloss Nackel.


March 20, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Yuan Shun, Istanbul stipend


March 13, 2002
Copy without Origin, Self as Disappearance
Lecture and video presentation by Elaine Sturtevant


March 6, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Andrea Pichl and Karin Rosenberg


February 27, 2002
pakt – Performance Artists Group
The performance artists group pakt presents its projects. Performance „hautfarben“ by Anja Ibsch


February 20, 2002
Annelies Strba
Annelies Strba presents her video works in relation to her photographs of Berlin and New York.


February 13, 2002
From Hannah Villiger to Ugo Rondinone. Photography in the Work of Swiss Artists from the 70s to the Present
Lecture by Claudia Spinelli (Zurich/Berlin)


February 7, 2002
Big Brother ready made
Lecture by Dieter Daniels (professor for art history and media theory at Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig)


February 6, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Karsten Konrad and Florian Merkel


January 30, 2002
The Situation of Photography in the 90s using the Example of Berlin
Lecture by Thomas Leuner


January 23, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Barbara Caveng, Moscow stipend


January 16, 2002
Contemporary Video Art from Russia
Presented by Anne Matvejeva (St. Petersburg)
In collaboration with Berliner Festspiele


January 9, 2002
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Mathilde ter Heijne and Daniel Knorr


December 19, 2001
Beaches around the World
Latest news by Berlin-based US video pioneer Ira Schneider


December 12, 2001
Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Künste at n.b.k.
The working group “interrupted careers“ presents their exhibition series on the subject of AIDS as well as their current project “partnerships“ about three international artist couples.


December 5, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst zu Gast im n.b.k.
Simone Mangos and Ute Weiss-Leder


November 28, 2001
Videonale 9
Petra Unnützer (founding member of Videonale Bonn) presents a selection of festival contributions for Videonale 9, curated by Søren Grammel.


November 21, 2001
Christo und Jeanne-Claude
Premiere of the video-coproduction of Bjørn Melhus and n.b.k. with an introduction by Dr. Sabine Maria Schmidt (curator of the Bremen video art award)


November 14, 2001
Bjørn Melhus: The Oral Thing
Premiere of the latest n.b.k. video-coproduction and conversation between artist Bjørn Melhus and Dr. Sabine Maria Schmidt (curator of the Bremen video art award)


November 7, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Paschtuan Buzari and Maja Weyermann


October 31, 2001
A Villa of Artists at Work
Eva Castringius (artist-in-residence 2001, Berlin) talks about her time at Villa Aurora, Los Angeles.


October 24, 2001
Curatorial Practice in Berlin
Lecture by Rüdiger Lange (Berlin)


October 17, 2001
Image Flows, Time and Memory
Lecture by Cologne-based media artist Angela Melitopoulos with selected examples of her work


October 10, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Irène Hug and Lokiev Stoof


September 26, 2001
Australian Video Art
Presentation by Judith Wright (Brisbane/Australia)
In collaboration with the Australian Embassy


September 19, 2001
Contemporary Video Art from the People’s Republic of China
Presented by Andreas Schmid (Berlin)


September 12, 2001
Christo & Jeanne-Claude. “The Gates“ and “Over the River“
“Two Works in Progress: ‘The Gates’ and ‘Over the River’“, lecture by Christo & Jeanne-Claude
Location: Martin-Gropius-Bau


September 5, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Gunda Förster and Veronika Kellndorfer


June 27, 2001
First Choice – Examples from the n.b.k. Video Collection
Presented by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


June 20, 2001
Art magazine “starship”
Hans-Christian D’Any, Martin Ebner, Ariana Müller and Gunter Reski present the art magazine ‘starship’.


June 13, 2001
Ten Years of Video Art on Berlin-based Television Channel FAB
Survey and analysis by Egon Bunne (video artist and editor of video art magazine VAMP, Cologne)


June 6, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Beate Daniel and Christian Hoischen


May 30, 2001
An attempted Definition on Eastern and Central European Art in an overall European Context
Lecture by Lóránd Hegyi (Director of Museum moderner Kunst – Stiftung Ludwig, Vienna)
In collaboration with ifa-Galerie, Berlin


May 23, 2001
The Art of Distribution – or Guggenheim is everywhere

Conversation with Svenja Simon (Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin), Matthias Harder, Peter Herbstreuth and Brigitte Waldch


May 16, 2001
Ljubljana – from Myth to ”Normality“ of an artistic City. An Insight in Slovenian Art of the 90s.

Lecture by Gregor Podnar (Ljubljana)


May 9, 2001
Biennial today – Motor of artistic Development or touristic discontinued Model?
Lecture by Dr. Ursula Zeller (head of the art department at Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen, Stuttgart)


May 2, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Albrecht Schäfer and Julia Ziegler


April 25, 2001
New Edition of the Video-Forum Catalog
Presentation of the updated edition of the Video-Forum catalog by Jo Eckhardt (head of n.b.k Video-Forum), in context of her farewell


April 18, 2001
Remake Berlin
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


April 11, 2001
Artist Talk
With Miguel Rothschild (recipient of the Karl-Hofer-Award 2000)


April 4, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
BKH Gutmann and Alexandra Trencséni


March 28, 2001
Accessions of the Video-Forum 2000/01
Presentation of the accessions by Jo Eckhardt (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


March 21, 2001
What is photographic art today?
Discussion with Ronald Berg (art critic), Ulrich Domröse (photo collection of Berlinische Galerie) and Enno Kaufhold (photo historian)


March 14, 2001
The Chinati Foundation/Marfa. Donald Judd’s realised Ideal or a Mausoleum in the Desert of Texas?
Andreas Schmid (Berlin, artist-in-residence 2000 in Marfa) talks about his experiences at the Chinati Foundation.


March 7, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Roland Albrecht and Kai Schiemenz


February 28, 2001
Drawings of the Sculptor Per Kirkeby
Dr. Ulrich Wilmes (Museum Ludwig, Cologne) in conversation with Lars Morell (author of the catalog ”Per Kirkeby“)


February 21, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Eva Grubinger, London stipend


February 14, 2001
Studio Award Karl-Hofer-Gesellschaft 2000
Award winner Reinhard Kühl presents his work.


February 7, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Folke Hanfeld and Susanne Weirich


January 31, 2001
Förderkoje
Ralf Schmitt presents his art project „Förderkoje“ in Berlin.


January 24, 2001
Per Kirkeby – Winter’s Tale
Screening of „Per Kirkeby – Winter’s Tale“, a film by Jesper Jargil. With an introduction by Irmelin Mai Hoffer (Berlin)


January 17, 2001
On the Theory of non-linear Arts
Lecture by Thomas Wulffen (Berlin)


January 10, 2001
Project Group ’’Art and Economy“
The Berlin-based project group ’’Kunst und Ökonomie“ in conversation with Claudia Wahjudi


January 3, 2001
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Martin Hanf and Valeska Peschke


December 13, 2000
Museum of Installation
Jeremy Wood (Research Director of the Museum of Installation, London) presents new projects of the MOI.
In collaboration with „empty rooms“


December 6, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Susanne Paesler and Joachim Reck


November 29, 2000
Artist Talk
With Hans Hemmert


November 22, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Olaf Nicolai, New York stipend


November 15, 2000
From Art in Space to Space in Head
Lecture by Dr. Veit Loers (Director of Museum Abteiberg, Mönchengladbach)


November 8, 2000
Reception of Eastern European Art after the Wall
Lecture by Dr. Barbara Barsch (ifa Galerie, Berlin)


November 1, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Thomas Meyer and Natacha Nisic


October 25, 2000
This splendid Solitude makes me happy
Artist residency Schloss Wiepersdorf presented by its director Doris Sossenheimer


October 18, 2000
Australian Artists in Berlin
Lecture by Dr. Anne Marie Freybourg (Berlin)


October 11, 2000
Interactive Portraits - the Creation of Virtual Characters
Lecture by Australian media artist Prof. Dr. Jill Scot with examples of her work


October 4, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Andreas Koch and Sybil Kohl


September 27, 2000
30 Years Artothek – a Festival with Artists
Anniversary celebration with an address by Dr. Lucie Schauer, performances, videos and installation by Johan Lorbeer and Birgit Maria Wolf


September 20, 2000
Dance Sculpture
Performance by Susanne Kirchner, introduction by Christian Schneegass (Akademie der Künste, Berlin), accompanied by a book and photo presentation by Marianne Fleitmann


September 13, 2000
Australian contemporary Art
Lecture by Bernice Murphy (Sydney)


September 6, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Alberto Siman


June 28, 2000
The hidden City
Media artist Gusztáv Hámos presents and comments on his Berlin projects. In connection with the opening of the n.b.k. studio exhibition.


June 21, 2000
Künstlerhäuser Worpswede
Dr. Annette Hulek, director of Künstlerhäuser Worpswede, presents the new concept for this long-standing institution.


June 14, 2000
Das Ding sucht seine Gesellschaft. Object and social texture in the work of Haim Steinbach

Lecture by sociologist Valentin Rauer (Berlin)


June 7, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Olav Westphalen


May 31, 2000
The Art of the Temporary. Independend Culture, urban Development and cultural Policy
Lecture by Claudia Wahjudi (Berlin)


May 24, 2000
Khuza. A Myth from Siberia
Contribution of the artist Klaus Heid (Karlsruhe) to Berlin’s Millennium-Exhibition „7 Hügel“


May 17, 2000
In the Gap between Past and Future
The artist residency Schloss Plüschow in Mecklenburg presented by its director Miro Zahra


May 10, 2000
Haim Steinbach: Installations 1979-2000
Lecture by Haim Steinbach (artist, New York)


May 3, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Judith Hopf and Christoph Keller


April 26, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Dimitris Tzamouranis, Istanbul stipend


April 19, 2000
1 Blackpudding, 1 Disturbance, 1 Step and 4 Flight Attempts. How Artists dealt with Television in 1970

Lecture by Dr. Christiane Fricke (Bonn) with film clips from the TV program „Identifications" by Gerry Schum


April 12, 2000
Three generations of Czech Artists in Berlin
Jan Kotik, Petr Hrbek and Katerina Vincourová presented by Simona Mehnert (Tschechisches Zentrum Berlin)


April 5, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Natascha Sadr Haghighian and Florian Zeyfang


March 29, 2000
Art of the Future needs no Pressure
Lecture by Prof. Milan Knizak (artist and director of the National Gallery in Prague)
In collaboration with Tschechisches Zentrum Berlin


March 22, 2000
Czech contemporary Art
Lecture by Dr. Jiri Sevcik (Prague)


March 15, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch zu Gast im n.b.k.
Max Baumann, Moscow stipend


March 8, 2000
Art in Berlin-Mitte 2000
Roundtable about the present and future of Berlin Mitte as cultural location with Stefan Hirsig (artist), Rolf Hoffmann (collector), Gabriele Horn (Berliner Senat), Gerd Harry Lybke (gallerist) and Alexander Tolnay (n.b.k. director)


March 1, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Stephan Jung and Johannes Kahrs


February 23, 2000
Ukiyo Camera Systems and other subversive Media Research Projects
Presented by Georg Winter (Stuttgart)


February 16, 2000
Me and you: A Room for us on the Internet
Catrin Backhaus (Videonale Bonn) in conversation with Christin Lahr and Christian Jankowski


February 9, 2000
Art to take – Perspectives of the picture-lending Libraries
Conversation about ideas and future questions with Christian Wollert (Artothek der Zentral- und Landesbibliothek Berlin) and Heide Bayat (head of n.b.k. Artothek), followed by a presentation of the accessions of the Artothek in 1999 by Marion Seyffarth


February 2, 2000
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Thomas Schulz and Sean Snyder


January 26, 2000
Forward to the Past – Video History of the 70s and 80s
Selected and presented by Jo Eckhardt (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)


January 19, 2000
Immersion between Arts and Research or how virtual Reality Technique finds its Way into Media Arts
Lecture by Petra Unnützer (Videonale Bonn)


January 12, 2000
What you always should have known about Field Experiments

Performative slide show including caterpillar meditation by Lili Fischer (Hamburg)


December 15, 1999
Contemporary Video Art from Japan
Presented by Takehito Koganezawa and Friedrich Loock (Berlin)


December 8, 1999
Why the Rabbit warms its Belly. Comments on the contemporary Relation of Photography and Painting
Lecture by Thomas Wagner (Frankfurt)


December 1, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Angelika Middendorf and Andreas Schimanski


November 24, 1999
Tokyo/Berlin – here and back. On the Interaction of Arts in both Cities
Lecture by Sumie Kawai (Berlin)


November 17, 1999
Cartography in Media Culture. Examples from Art History, Pop and Internet Culture of Japan
Lecture by Krystian Woznicki (Berlin)


November 10, 1999
Japanese contemporary Photography
Lecture by Hiromi Nakamura (Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography)


November 3, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Juliane Duda and Erik Göngrich


October 27, 1999
An der Mauer, auf der Lauer
Video and film works about the Berlin Wall, in context of the 10th anniversary of its fall in 1989, selected and presented by Gerd Conradt (Berlin)


October 20, 1999
Hello, Republic of Berlin. The Ideology of Creativity of the new Mitte

Lecture by Marius Babias (Berlin)


October 13, 1999
Alcohology Views
Video performance by Dan Mihaltianu (Berlin) with comments by Inke Arns (Berlin)


October 6, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Holger Friese and Mona Jas


September 28, 1999
Ende und Wende – Kunstlandschaft Berlin 1945-1999
Book presentation: Dr. Lucie Schauer ’’Ende und Wende – Kunstlandschaft Berlin 1945-1999“


September 22, 1999
The Sound of one Hand clapping and Möbelmusik
Premiere of the videos by Wolf Kahlen (Berlin)


September 15, 1999
Australian contemporary Art
Lecture by Dr. Anne Marie Freybourg (Berlin)


September 8, 1999
Keiner aus Keiner Rippe
Performance, videos and lecture by Ingolf Keiner (Berlin)


September 1, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Martin Dammann and Juan Carlos Robles


June 23, 1999
Warhol meets Noland 1952 – 1988 – 1999
Art project by Kenneth Noland, presented by Hans-Peter Porzner (director of the Museum of Modern Art Munich), followed by the opening of the artist’s n.b.k. studio exhibition.


June 16, 1999
Techno and Youth Culture as Strategy in Art in the 90s
Lecture by Harald Fricke (Berlin)


June 9, 1999
Do you know Music of Paik, Beuys, Cage?
18 years Gelbe Musik, Berlin. Ursula Bock speaks about her work at the frontiers of musical explorations.


June 2, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Heike Klussmann and Klaus Weber


May 26, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Valeska Peschke, Pasadena stipend


May 19, 1999
Form, Origin and Present in Art
Lecture by Prof. Hermann Pfütze (Berlin)


May 12, 1999
Alexander Hahn
Video artist Alexander Hahn (Zurich) presents his work "Lichtgedächtnis" and shows the video installation "I Came Here to Sleep".


May 5, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Bettina Hoffmann and Daniela A. Plewe


April 28, 1999
Maren Strack
Maren Strack (Berlin) presents four variations of her sound-choreographic performances and the video installation „Die Tanzstunde“.


April 21, 1999
inges idee
Peter Funken presents the art project ”inges idee“ in conversation with the artists.


April 14, 1999
Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg
Ingiborg Kimmig (general manager of Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart) talks about this exemplary institution for funding young artists.


April 7, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
p.t.t.red (Stefan Micheel and Hans Winkler)


March 24, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Christine Hill, New York stipend


March 17, 1999
Wherever we are is Museum. Eva & Adele
Conversation with Eva & Adele


March 10, 1999
Contemporary Video Art from the Netherlands
Presented by Waling Boers (Büro Friedrich)


March 3, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Jeanette Abbée and Maria Sewcz


February 24, 1999
Peter Friedl
Peter Friedl shows video works and presents his forthcoming book with Roger M. Buergel.


February 17, 1999
The Language of Things
Conversation about the latest project and the tasks of n.b.k.’s Artothek mobil. With Michaela Völkel and Urte Ramsbott


February 10, 1999
The Artist is Present.
Acted images and performances by BBB Johannes Deimling (Berlin)


February 3, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Hans Hemmert and Katharina Meldner


January 27, 1999
Video in Art Space: Nourishment or Drug?
Audience conversation with Hans Backes (Aachen) in connection with the donation of his videotape collection from the 1970s, 80s and 90s to the n.b.k. Video-Forum


January 20, 1999
Laboratory
Performance by Eva-Maria Schön (Berlin) in connection with the opening of the artist’s n.b.k. studio exhibition


January 13, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
(e.) Twin Gabriel, London stipend


January 6, 1999
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Heike Baranowsky and Manfred Pernice


December 16, 1998
Berlin – a City changing
Presentation of the poster edition for the forthcoming event series „99/01 – Das Neue Berlin“, showing photographs by 24 international artists


December 9, 1998
Future Present Past – Made in Sarajevo
Contemporary video art from Sarajevo, presented by Enes Zlatar (SCCA, Sarajevo)


December 2, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Petra Karadimas and Michel Majerus


November 25, 1998
Contemporary Video Art from Belgium
Presented by Paul Willemsen (Brüssel)


November 18, 1998
A Gallery with Tradition in Berlin Mitte
Gabriele Kukla (director of Galerie Mitte) in conversation with Prof. Dieter Goltzsche


November 11, 1998
Bau(m)stelle – Tomografie eines Baumraums
Lecture by Barbara Wille (Berlin) about her project at Pariser Platz, Berlin


November 4, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Bernd Krauß and Bettina Rave


October 28, 1998
Donation of the Transmediale’s CD-ROM Collection to the n.b.k.
The Transmediale, represented by Micky Kwella, donates its CD-ROM collection (collected since 1995) to the n.b.k.’s Video-Forum on the basis of a permanent loan. With a lecture by Catrin Backhaus (Bonn) about the CD-ROM as an artistic medium.


October 21, 1998
Walter Gramming
The video and installation artist Walter Gramming presents recent works and comments on his new award-winning video installation "Parlare da dio – blow up" (8th Marl Video Art Award).


October 14, 1998
Opening of the Video Week at n.b.k. Video-Forum
With the winners of the 8th Marl Video Art Award and the 8th Videonale Bonn


October 7, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Torsten Haake-Brandt and Gunter Reski


September 28, 1998
Video Night. Young Video Art from France
Program 1: Les Folies du Quotidien, selection and introduction by Inke Arns (Berlin)

Program 2: Soft & Hard, selection and introduction by Nicolas Trembley (bdv, Paris)


September 23, 1998
Sculpture in public Space
Ruudi Beier and Ulrich Grüter present the project gallery SOMA.


September 16, 1998
”empty rooms“ Exhibition Project
Matthias Harder and Sotirios Bahtzetsis talk about the past three years of the exhibition project „empty rooms“.


September 9, 1998
User Interface Kunstverein
Lecture by Nicolaus Schafhausen (director of Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt/Main)


September 2, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Daniel Pflumm


August 26, 1998
Information Recycling
Joachim Blank and Karl Heinz Jeron, artists of the exhibition ”Ortsbegehung 4 – body of the message“, present their earlier works.


August 19, 1998
Phenomena and Codes
Premiere of the video by Sandra Becker


June 24, 1998
Young Berlin Artists and New Media
Inke Arns, curator of the exhibition ”Ortsbegehung 4 – body of the message“, presents her concept and talks about ”Young Berlin artists and New Media“.


June 17, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Tin Viot, Pasadena stipend


June 10, 1998
Heinrich Lüber
Heinrich Lüber (artist, Basel) presents works from recent years and shows a performance.


June 3, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ella Klaschka and Tyyne Claudia Pollmann


May 27, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Christiane ten Hoevel, Olevano stipend


April 29, 1998
Monique Thomaes
Monique Thomaes presents her book ”de passage 1988-1998“ and her new video work ”Point de vue“.


April 22, 1998
Accessions of the Artothek 1997
Presentation of the accessions by Gabriele Horn (Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur)

Lecture „Kunst muss... Zu Erwartungen im alltäglichen Umgang mit Kunst“ by Dr. Johannes Stahl (n.b.k. Artothek)


April 15, 1998
Current Developments in Russian Art
Lecture by Kathrin Becker (curator, Berlin)


April 8, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Birgit Kleber, Moscow stipend


April 1, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Fritz Balthaus, Andrea Baumgartl and Michael Witte


March 25, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Eckhard Etzold, New York stipend


March 18, 1998
1:n – Edition, Vehicle, Field Experiment, Documentation, Model of an Exhibition
Project by Sybil Kohl, Francis Zeischegg and Juliane Laitzsch, presented with Angelika Stepken


March 11, 1998
Where am I? – Art and Cartography

Lecture by Andreas Seltzer (Berlin)


March 4, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sabine Herrmann and Timo Kahlen


February 25, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Birgit Maria Wolf, Istanbul stipend


February 18, 1998
Haptic material Experience and electronic Immateriality in the Work of Sculptor and Media Artist Dieter Kiessling
Lecture by Georg Elben (Cologne)


February 11, 1998
What I want! – Arts after the Nineties, beyond the Periphery and where the Shoe really pinches

Lecture by Thomas Eller (Berlin/New York)


February 4, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sibylle Bergmann and Seraphina Lenz


January 28, 1998
Norbert Meissner
Norbert Meissner (artist, Leipzig) presents and discusses his videos and films on the topic of „interventions“.


January 21, 1998
Bettina Munk
Screening of „Purim“, a video by Bettina Munk (Berlin/New York) and a conversation between the artist and Klara Wallner


January 14, 1998
Invitation to the Press Conference: glükk gmbh
First public presentation of glükk gmbh and glükk newspaper, first public video-live-streaming of glükk painting practice, conceptualized by Katharina Karrenberg, moderated by Bojana Pejic and Thomas Wulffen


January 7, 1998
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Lukas Duwenhögger and Adib Fricke


December 17, 1997
Germany Hallucinations
Experimental film special program on the topic of images of Germany. Selected and presented by Mattias Müller (Bielefeld)


December 10, 1997
Stefan Halter and Franz Gratewohl
Stefan Halter and Franz Gratewohl (Zurich/Berlin) present their works of recent years and show a new performance.


December 3, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Yufen Qin and Anatoly Shuravlev


November 26, 1997
Rhetikus – a travelling Exhibition for Show Pieces and Headphones
Silvia Beck (Berlin), Lisi Breuss and Hannes Löschel (Vienna) present their project in 10 European countries.


November 19, 1997
More Beauty!
Martin von Ostrowski talks about his action during Documenta X in Kassel.


November 12, 1997
25 Years Video-Forum
A retrospective with founding members and a selected program from the video collection


November 5, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Sabine Klem and Monique Thomaes


October 29, 1997
Chinese Artists in Berlin
Lecture by Juliane Noth (Berlin)


October 22, 1997
Renate Anger and Anja Knecht
Renate Anger and Anja Knecht talk about their artistic work in China.


October 15, 1997
Nothing but Dust
Video, photo, sound and dust installations. Wolf Kahlen presents his work in China.


October 8, 1997
Chinese contemporary Photography
Lecture by Andreas Schmid (Berlin)


October 1, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Kai Bornhöft, Nina Fischer and Maroan El Sani


September 24, 1997
Contemporary video art from China (Part 2)


September 17, 1997
Contemporary video art from China (Part 1)


September 10, 1997
Beautiful world – what next?
Friedrich Meschede in conversation with the Berlin-based artists Ulrike Kuschel, Antje Majewski and Andrea Rostásy


September 3, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ka Bomhardt and Oliver Oefelein


June 11, 1997
Maria Lassnig – Kantate
„Kantate“ (1992) and other animation films from the 1970s by Maria Lassnig


June 4, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ouhi Cha and Eva Grubinger


May 28, 1997
Beirut – Berlin
A comparison of two cities after their division. Stefanie Bürkle and Thomas Sakschewski (Kunsthaus ACUD, Berlin) talk about their project.


May 21, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Gosbert Adler and Frank Thiel


May 14, 1997
Funke, Frankenstein & Co.
Monika Funke Stern presents her video work.


May 7, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Margarete Hahner and Ute Weiß-Leder


April 23, 1997
Art at Home
A conversation about the Artothek between Ruth Netzel and Prof. Hermann Pfütze


April 16, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Lotti Nass and Martin Zeller


April 9, 1997
Successful Arson
Fire in the work of Kain Karawahn (Berlin) in words, images and sounds


April 2, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Dan Mihaltianu and Kathrin Schiffbauer


March 26, 1997
Antal Lakner and Georg Winter
Antal Lakner (Budapest) and Georg Winter (Stuttgart) talk about their collaborative artistic practice.


March 19, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Hans W. Mende and Hans Pieler


March 12, 1997
Änderungsatelier Schweitzer + Stemmer
„Hans Wurst kommt“ and presents the work of Änderungsatelier Schweitzer + Stemmer (Karlsruhe) under the motto: „Wir verändern ihr Leben“.


March 5, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Betina Kuntzsch, Manfred Hodapp and Markus Wirthmann


February 26, 1997
Accessions of the Video-Forum 1996
Presentation of the accessions


February 19, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Veronika Kellndorfer and Attie Shimon


February 12, 1997
Claus Blume
Lecture by artist Claus Blume (Munich) about his video works and installations


February 5, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Beate Daniel and Claudia Busching


January 22, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Michael Schmidt and Heidi Specker


January 15, 1997
Hysterical Odes
Reading and conversation with Durs Grünbein and artists of the exhibition ”(e.) Twin Gabriel“


January 8, 1997
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Carolina Kecskemethy and Susanne Stövhase


December 4, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Hartmut Jahn and Cornelia Schleime


November 27, 1996
Sign, Pattern, Symbol. A Reflection on our Understanding of Images
Lecture by Jörg Bürkle (Berlin)


November 20, 1996
Opening of the Video Week at n.b.k. Video-Forum
With a selection of works from the 7th Marl Video Art Award and the 7th Videonale Bonn


November 13, 1996
Video art from Croatia
Presented by Ingeborg Fülepp and Heiko Daxl, media in motion (Berlin)


November 6, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Katharina Bach and Gabriele Basch


October 23, 1996
Balancing Act in the Jungle of Media
Report by Gabriele Lindinger and Karlheinz Schmid, editors of Kunstzeitung (Regensburg)


October 16, 1996
My Place in Art
Performance by Oleg Kulik (Moscow)


October 9, 1996
Der Schleier der Pigmente – on the Works of Jörg Immendorff
Lecture by Pamela Kort (Cologne)


October 2, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
BKH Gutmann and Folke Hanfeld


September 25, 1996
Atlantis / Mariposa (Part 2)
Lecture and discussion about the planned project by Helga Müller and Hans-Jürgen Müller (Stuttgart)


September 18, 1996
Atlantis / Mariposa (Part 1)
Lecture and discussion about the planned project by Helga Müller and Hans-Jürgen Müller (Stuttgart)


September 11, 1996
pop mix / volume one
Lecture by Kathrin Becker (curator, Berlin)


September 4, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Ricoh Gerbl and Nadine Rennert


June 12, 1996
From Photogram to Installation. Dutch Photography in the 20th Century
Lecture by Matthias Harder (Berlin)


June 5, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Leonard Laganovskis and Irene Sauters


May 29, 1996
Project Group Vedder, Hochschule der Künste
Maria Vedder, Antonia Baehr, Michael Busch and Mark Stephan (project group Vedder at HdK) present their work: Video, installation, performance, photography


May 22, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Johannes Kahrs and Bettina Munk


May 15, 1996
What did they do for so long? Hamburger Bahnhof from 1989 to the Present
Lecture by Dr. Britta Schmitz (Berlin)


May 8, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Annegret Haas and Katharina Hohmann


April 24, 1996
Accessions of the Artothek 1995
Presentation of the accessions by Ilona Rodowski (Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur)

Book presentation „Die Kunst ins Haus. Ein Führer durch die Kunstverleihe“ by Horst Dietze (IAKB, Berlin)


April 17, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Christoph Keller and Thomas Leuner


April 10, 1996
Jean-François Guiton
Lecture by the artist about his video works and installations


April 3, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Silvia Beck and Nicola Müller


March 27, 1996
Dracula Night. subREAL
Conversation with Cǎlin Dan and Josif Kiraly (artist group subREAL, Romania) and Dr. Michael Haerdter and Christoph Tannert (Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin)


March 20, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Gerhard Mantz and Thomas Kunzmann


March 13, 1996
Paul Pozozza Museum – a Construction Project for Berlin
Presented by Marcel Hardung, Julia Lohmann and Adolphe Lechtenberg (artists, Düsseldorf)


March 6, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Nanaé Suzuki and Werner Klotz


February 28, 1996
Catalan Art today
Lecture by Melitta Kliege (Berlin)


February 21, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Suzanna Lauterbach and Ingo Taubhorn


February 14, 1996
Andreas Köpnick
Lecture by Andreas Köpnick (Cologne) about his video works and installations


February 7, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Volkhard Kempter and Richard Schütz


January 31, 1996
Shaolin
Exercise for performance artists by Johan Lorbeer (Berlin)


January 24, 1996
Mund auf, Augen zu – Beijing-Berlin Art Communication
Berlin-based artists (Bernhard Garbert, (e.) Twin Gabriel, BKH Gutmann, Gusztav Hamos, Jozef Legrand, Andreas Schmid, Angelika Stepken, and Zhu Jinshi) talk about their first joint exhibition with Chinese artists in Beijing.


January 17, 1996
Charlotte Salomon (1917–1943) from the perspective of contemporary art
Lecture by Dr. Annelie Pohlen (Bonn)


January 10, 1996
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Valeria Sass and Reinhard Stangl


December 13, 1995
Painting as medium
Lecture by Thomas Wulffen (Berlin)


December 6, 1995
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Thomas Balzer and Stephan Deckert


November 29, 1995
Accessions of the Video-Forum 1995
Presentation of the accessions


November 15, 1995
Presentation of the Editions for 1996


November 1, 1995
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Susanne Kirchner and Norbert Stück


October 25, 1995
Graffiti: Art or Vandalism?
Lecture by Dr. Thomas Kornbichler (Berlin), with spray action by TOKIO


October 11, 1995
Contemporary art from Moscow
Lecture by Yekaterina Dyogot (Moscow)


October 4, 1995
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Andrea Sunder-Plassmann and Thomas Hauser


September 20, 1995
Video Evening with Rotraut Pape
Berlin premiere of the video „Nicht nur Wasser“ (1995) by Rortraut Pape (Berlin). Part 3 of the trilogy „Früchte vom Baum der Erkenntnis“


September 6, 1995
SenatsstipendiatInnen Bildende Kunst at n.b.k.
Dellbrügge/de Moll


February 25, 1995
SenatsstipendiatInnen Kulturaustausch at n.b.k.
Birgit Maria Wolf, Istanbul stipend


November 30, 1999
A Sense of History
Video seminar and screening by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Tbilisi Art Academy, Georgia


November 30, 1999
Video_Weekend No. 3
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Universität der Künste, Berlin


November 30, 1999
Picturing Places around the World
Curated by kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video- Forum)

Location: Aaran Art Gallery, Karatschi, Pakistan


November 30, 1999
Berlin Hot Shots
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Azad Art Gallery, Tehran, Iran


November 30, 1999
Let’s misbehave 2
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Galerie Stedefreund, Berlin


November 30, 1999
Walled Souls
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum) and Simon Sheikh (curator and art critic)

Location: Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center, Copenhagen, Danmark


November 30, 1999
Home is not a friendly Place
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA


November 30, 1999
Berlin Lights
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Museum of Contemporary Art Skopje, Macedonia


November 30, 1999
Berlin Lights
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Tallinn Art Hall, Estonia


November 30, 1999
Strange Places
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Academy of Fine Arts and Design Bratislava, Slovakia


November 30, 1999
Circuit City
Curated by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Museum Ludwig, Cologne


November 30, 1999
On curatorial Praxis and the n.b.k. Video-Forum
Lecture by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig


November 30, 1999
Fremdkörper
Film presentation with introductory speech by Kathrin Becker (head of n.b.k. Video-Forum)

Location: Institute for microbiology and hygiene at Charité, Berlin


November 30, 1999
Artists’ Film International (AFI)